State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust

US78462F1030Traded as 0KZCETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 22, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Blend Equity
ValuationBlendConcentrationBalancedSectorInformation Technology

State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust is a blend equity ETF from State Street with a total expense ratio of 0.09% and a risk indicator of — on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 37.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.09%
Fund sizeUSD 810.5bn
InceptionJanuary 22, 1993
Holdings505
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkS&P 500 Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward

No figures disclosed.

Investment objective

The Trust seeks to provide investment results that, before expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the S&P 500 ® Index.

Fund details

ISINUS78462F1030
Fund houseState Street
StructureETF
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileUnited States
Launch dateJanuary 22, 1993
BenchmarkS&P 500 Index
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 810.5bn
Number of holdings505
Price / earnings20.3x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.09%
Ongoing charges0.09%

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLON0KZCUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+15.60%+15.74%−0.14%
3 Years p.a.+22.73%+22.89%−0.16%
5 Years p.a.+13.65%+13.79%−0.14%
10 Years p.a.+15.18%+15.33%−0.15%
Since Inception+10.82%+10.95%−0.13%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology37.6%
  2. Financials12.1%
  3. Health Care9.9%
  4. Communication Services9.2%
  5. Consumer Discretionary9.0%
  6. Industrials8.0%
  7. Consumer Staples5.0%
  8. Energy3.7%
  9. Utilities2.0%
  10. Real Estate1.8%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 37.9% — balanced
  1. 01NVIDIA CORP7.78%
  2. 02APPLE INC7.70%
  3. 03MICROSOFT CORP5.86%
  4. 04AMAZON.COM INC3.72%
  5. 05ALPHABET INC CL A2.88%
  6. 06BROADCOM INC2.33%
  7. 07ALPHABET INC CL C2.31%
  8. 08META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A2.17%
  9. 09TESLA INC1.60%
  10. 10ELI LILLY + CO1.58%
Full holdings (505) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust?

The total expense ratio (TER) of State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust (US78462F1030) is 0.09% per year.

What are the top holdings of State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust?

The largest positions of State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust as of October 22, 2026 are NVIDIA CORP (7.78%), APPLE INC (7.70%), MICROSOFT CORP (5.86%), AMAZON.COM INC (3.72%) and ALPHABET INC CL A (2.88%). Its ten largest holdings make up 37.9% of the portfolio, out of 505 holdings in total.

What does State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust invest in?

State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust is a blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 22, 2026 are by sector, Information Technology 37.6%, Financials 12.1% and Health Care 9.9%.

How has State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust performed?

State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust returned +15.60% over one year and +13.65% a year over five years as of October 22, 2026, according to the NAV history State Street publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust accumulating or distributing?

State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust track?

State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust's benchmark is the S&P 500 Index, which it tracks.

Where is State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust is domiciled in United States (ISIN US78462F1030).

Where does this data about State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents State Street publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from State Street

figures as of October 22, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/US78462F1030
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/US78462F1030 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents State Street publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 22, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by State Street; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.