State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist)

IE00B9CQXS71Traded as GBDV · GLDV · ZPRGETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Value Equity
RiskMediumValuationValueConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobal · United States tiltSectorBroad

State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) is a global value equity ETF from State Street with a total expense ratio of 0.45% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 18.1% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global with a United States tilt.

Key facts

TER0.45%
Fund sizeUSD 1.8bn
InceptionMay 14, 2013
Holdings88
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkS&P Global Dividend Aristocrats Quality Income Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y12.4%

Investment objective

The objective of the Fund is to track the performance of high dividend yielding equities globally. The Fund seeks to track the performance of the S&P Global Dividend Aristocrats Quality Income Index (the "Index") as closely as possible.

Fund details

ISINIE00B9CQXS71
Fund houseState Street
StructureETF
Share classDist
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMay 14, 2013
BenchmarkS&P Global Dividend Aristocrats Quality Income Index
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 1.8bn
Number of holdings88
Price / earnings11.7x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.45%
Ongoing charges0.45%
Transaction costs0.06%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.50%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.50%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)10,000 USD
Total costs, 1 year51 USD
Total costs, holding period321 USD

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 year51 USD
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)321 USD
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONGBDVGBP
London Stock ExchangeXLONGLDVUSD
XetraXETRZPRGEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXGLDVCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10015020172019202120232025
Fund192S&P Global Dividend Aristocrats Quality Income Index192
2015-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+13.1%2016+18.7%2017−9.3%2018+20.2%2019−9.2%2020+15.3%2021−7.0%2022+6.9%2023+7.7%2024+17.0%2025
Fund S&P Global Dividend Aristocrats Quality Income Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+10.65%+10.66%−0.01%
3 Years p.a.+15.08%+14.99%+0.09%
5 Years p.a.+6.88%+6.85%+0.03%
10 Years p.a.+6.06%+6.05%+0.01%
Since Inception+5.83%+5.87%−0.04%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials25.0%
  2. Utilities16.6%
  3. Real Estate12.7%
  4. Industrials10.8%
  5. Communication Services8.6%
  6. Energy8.5%
  7. Consumer Staples7.6%
  8. Health Care4.1%
  9. Materials3.9%
  10. Consumer Discretionary1.2%
+ 1 more

Largest countries

  1. United States54.2%
  2. Canada9.0%
  3. United Kingdom4.8%
  4. China3.9%
  5. France3.5%
  6. Italy3.2%
  7. Japan2.7%
  8. Switzerland2.7%
  9. Hong Kong2.5%
  10. South Korea2.5%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 18.1% — diversified
  1. 01Highwoods Properties Inc.2.10%
  2. 02Pfizer Inc.1.92%
  3. 03John Wiley & Sons Inc. Class A1.89%
  4. 04Verizon Communications Inc.1.85%
  5. 05LTC Properties Inc.1.84%
  6. 06Teleperformance SE1.83%
  7. 07APA Group1.77%
  8. 08ONEOK Inc.1.69%
  9. 09Amcor PLC1.62%
  10. 10Energizer Holdings Inc.1.62%
Full holdings (88) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist)?

The total expense ratio (TER) of State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) (IE00B9CQXS71) is 0.45% per year.

How risky is State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist)?

State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 12.4%.

What are the top holdings of State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist)?

The largest positions of State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) as of October 23, 2026 are Highwoods Properties Inc. (2.10%), Pfizer Inc. (1.92%), John Wiley & Sons Inc. Class A (1.89%), Verizon Communications Inc. (1.85%) and LTC Properties Inc. (1.84%). Its ten largest holdings make up 18.1% of the portfolio, out of 88 holdings in total.

What does State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) invest in?

State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) is a global value equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, United States 54.2%, Canada 9.0% and United Kingdom 4.8%; by sector, Financials 25.0%, Utilities 16.6% and Real Estate 12.7%.

How has State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) performed?

State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) returned +10.65% over one year, +6.88% a year over five years and +17.0% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history State Street publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) accumulating or distributing?

State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) track?

State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist)'s benchmark is the S&P Global Dividend Aristocrats Quality Income Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B9CQXS71).

Where does this data about State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents State Street publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from State Street

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B9CQXS71
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B9CQXS71 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend Aristocrats UCITS ETF (Dist) with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents State Street publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by State Street; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.