Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1

LU0536402570UCITS FundAUDDistributingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
AUD Bond
RiskMediumConcentrationConcentratedRegionGlobal

Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 is a aud bond ucits fund from Franklin Templeton with a total expense ratio of 1.38% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 51.4% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER1.38%
Fund sizeUSD 2.4bn
InceptionSeptember 30, 2010
Holdings59
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkJP Morgan Global Government Bond Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y10.3%
Sharpe 3y-0.06

Investment objective

To seek to maximise income and growth of capital (total return), including currency gains. The Fund mainly invests in government bonds issued anywhere in the world and denominated in any currency. The Fund may invest significantly in emerging markets, including Mainland China. Some of these investments may be below investment grade.

Fund details

ISINLU0536402570
Fund houseFranklin Templeton
StructureUCITS Fund
Share class currencyAUD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateSeptember 30, 2010
BenchmarkJP Morgan Global Government Bond Index
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeUSD 2.4bn
Number of holdings59
Equity / bond split0 / 92

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)1.38%
Ongoing charges1.38%

Growth of 100 since inception

80100202020212022202320242025
Fund85JP Morgan Global Government Bond Index91
2019-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−4.5%2020−5.3%2021−6.5%2022+0.0%2023−13.2%2024+15.8%2025
Fund JP Morgan Global Government Bond Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+2.33%−4.35%+6.68%
3 Years p.a.+3.63%+2.09%+1.54%
5 Years p.a.−0.90%−3.37%+2.47%
10 Years p.a.−0.19%−1.06%+0.87%
Since Inception+1.20%−0.03%+1.23%

Largest countries

  1. Australia10.9%
  2. Mexico10.8%
  3. Malaysia9.6%
  4. Brazil9.1%
  5. South Africa8.3%
  6. Cash & Cash Equivalents7.9%
  7. India7.6%
  8. Norway5.5%
  9. Panama4.8%
  10. Spain4.6%
+ 9 more

Concentration

Top 10 weight 51.4% — concentrated
  1. 01Cash and Cash Equivalents8.90%
  2. 02Brazil Notas Do Tesouro Nacional Serie F 9.684864% 1/01/2031 STATED RATE 10%6.66%
  3. 03Treasury Corp Of Victoria 2% 11/20/20376.36%
  4. 04Norway Government Bond 1.75% 02/17/2027 REG S5.54%
  5. 05Malaysia Government Bond 3.899% 11/16/20275.37%
  6. 06Mexican Bonos 8% 04/15/20325.22%
  7. 07Republic of South Africa Government Bond 9.00% 01/31/20403.93%
  8. 08Uruguay Government International Bond 3.875% 07/02/2040 INDEX LINKED URUIURUI Index3.42%
  9. 09Colombian TES 9.25% 05/28/20423.18%
  10. 10United States Treasury Note/Bond 4.25% 11/15/20342.87%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (59) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 (LU0536402570) is 1.38% per year.

How risky is Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1?

Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 10.3%.

What are the top holdings of Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1?

The largest positions of Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 as of September 30, 2026 are Cash and Cash Equivalents (8.90%), Brazil Notas Do Tesouro Nacional Serie F 9.684864% 1/01/2031 STATED RATE 10% (6.66%), Treasury Corp Of Victoria 2% 11/20/2037 (6.36%), Norway Government Bond 1.75% 02/17/2027 REG S (5.54%) and Malaysia Government Bond 3.899% 11/16/2027 (5.37%). Its ten largest holdings make up 51.4% of the portfolio, out of 59 holdings in total.

What does Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 invest in?

Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 is a aud bond ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, Australia 10.9%, Mexico 10.8% and Malaysia 9.6%.

How has Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 performed?

Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 returned +2.33% over one year, −0.90% a year over five years and +15.8% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Franklin Templeton publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 accumulating or distributing?

Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 track?

Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1's benchmark is the JP Morgan Global Government Bond Index.

Where is Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU0536402570).

Where does this data about Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Franklin Templeton

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU0536402570
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU0536402570 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Templeton Global Bond Fund A (Mdis) AUD-H1 with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Franklin Templeton; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.