Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR

LU1022659392UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
EUR Bond
RiskLowConcentrationBalancedRegionGlobal

Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR is a eur bond ucits fund from Franklin Templeton with a total expense ratio of 0.35% and a risk indicator of 2 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 40.8% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.35%
Fund sizeEUR 5.4bn
InceptionFebruary 21, 2014
Holdings161
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkBloomberg Euro Aggregate (1-3Yr) Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y1.6%
Sharpe 3y0.18
Max drawdown-1.3%

Investment objective

To seek to maximise income and growth of capital (total return), while maintaining some degree of capital preservation and liquidity. The Fund mainly invests in investment grade corporate and government bonds with a short maturity and denominated in EUR. The Fund invests mostly in securities issued in Europe.

Fund details

ISINLU1022659392
Fund houseFranklin Templeton
StructureUCITS Fund
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateFebruary 21, 2014
BenchmarkBloomberg Euro Aggregate (1-3Yr) Index
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeEUR 5.4bn
Number of holdings161
Equity / bond split0 / 99

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.35%
Ongoing charges0.35%

Growth of 100 since inception

100105110201620182020202220242026
Fund112
2014-01 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+0.9%2020−0.1%2021−3.0%2022+4.3%2023+3.5%2024+2.6%2025
Fund Bloomberg Euro Aggregate (1-3Yr) Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+0.18%+0.51%−0.33%
3 Years p.a.+2.88%+2.94%−0.06%
5 Years p.a.+1.36%+0.97%+0.39%
10 Years p.a.+0.77%+0.49%+0.28%
Since Inception+0.87%+0.59%+0.28%

Largest sectors

  1. Government Bonds55.4%
  2. Quasi-Sovereign18.9%
  3. Corporate IG Credit17.3%
  4. Securitised4.5%
  5. Other1.8%
  6. Cash & Cash Equivalents1.4%
  7. Corporate HY Credit0.7%
  8. Derivatives - Currency-0.0%
  9. Derivatives - Interest Rate-0.6%

Largest countries

  1. Germany22.7%
  2. France14.7%
  3. Spain12.0%
  4. Supranational5.8%
  5. Italy4.8%
  6. Finland4.3%
  7. Belgium3.7%
  8. Denmark3.6%
  9. United Kingdom2.9%
  10. Austria2.8%
+ 24 more

Concentration

Top 10 weight 40.8% — balanced
  1. 01Spain Government Bond 1.45% 04/30/2029 144A REG S6.27%
  2. 02Bundesobligation 2.1% 04/12/2029 REG S5.68%
  3. 03Bundesrepublik Deutschland Bundesanleihe 08/15/2030 REG S5.26%
  4. 04Finland Government Bond .5% 09/15/2028 144A REG S4.31%
  5. 05Spain Government Bond 1.4% 07/30/2028 REG S3.78%
  6. 06French Republic Government Bond OAT 2.4% 09/24/2028 144A REG S3.76%
  7. 07European Union 2.625% 07/04/20283.40%
  8. 08Bundesobligation 1.3% 10/15/2027 REG S2.82%
  9. 09Republic Of Austria Government Bond 2.9% 05/23/2029 144A REG S2.79%
  10. 10Kreditanstalt Fuer Wiederaufbau 2.375% 10/04/2029 REG S2.72%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (161) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR (LU1022659392) is 0.35% per year.

How risky is Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR?

Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 2 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the low risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 1.6%. Its maximum drawdown is -1.3%.

What are the top holdings of Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR?

The largest positions of Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR as of September 30, 2026 are Spain Government Bond 1.45% 04/30/2029 144A REG S (6.27%), Bundesobligation 2.1% 04/12/2029 REG S (5.68%), Bundesrepublik Deutschland Bundesanleihe 08/15/2030 REG S (5.26%), Finland Government Bond .5% 09/15/2028 144A REG S (4.31%) and Spain Government Bond 1.4% 07/30/2028 REG S (3.78%). Its ten largest holdings make up 40.8% of the portfolio, out of 161 holdings in total.

What does Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR invest in?

Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR is a eur bond ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, Germany 22.7%, France 14.7% and Spain 12.0%; by sector, Government Bonds 55.4%, Quasi-Sovereign 18.9% and Corporate IG Credit 17.3%.

How has Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR performed?

Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR returned +0.18% over one year, +1.36% a year over five years and +2.6% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Franklin Templeton publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR accumulating or distributing?

Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR track?

Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR's benchmark is the Bloomberg Euro Aggregate (1-3Yr) Index.

Where is Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU1022659392).

Where does this data about Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Franklin Templeton

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU1022659392
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU1022659392 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Franklin Euro Short Duration Bond Fund W (acc) EUR with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Franklin Templeton; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.