Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR

LU0976567114UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationBalancedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR is a global blend equity ucits fund from Franklin Templeton with a total expense ratio of 0.9% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 38.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.9%
Fund sizeEUR 1.3bn
InceptionOctober 25, 2013
Holdings46
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI ACWI Investable Market Index-NR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y15.2%
Sharpe 3y0.76
Max drawdown-25.9%

Investment objective

To seek long-term investment growth, mainly through growth of capital, while contributing to climate change mitigation and adaptation. The Fund aims to contribute to the Paris Climate Agreement's long-term global warming target of 1.5 degrees primarily through investments in solutions to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and secondarily through investments in companies aligning their business with this low carbon scenario. The Fund mainly invests in equities of companies that provide solutions for the mitigation and/or adaptation of climate change risk and companies which are in the process of making their business models more resilient to long-term risks presented by climate change and resource depletion.

Fund details

ISINLU0976567114
Fund houseFranklin Templeton
StructureUCITS Fund
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateOctober 25, 2013
BenchmarkMSCI ACWI Investable Market Index-NR
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 1.3bn
Number of holdings46
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings21.6x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.9%
Ongoing charges0.9%

Growth of 100 since inception

1002003002016201920222025
Fund311
2013-09 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+18.9%2020+14.4%2021−7.5%2022+16.1%2023−1.9%2024+17.4%2025
Fund MSCI ACWI Investable Market Index-NR

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+30.16%+20.63%+9.53%
3 Years p.a.+14.20%+18.46%−4.26%
5 Years p.a.+8.82%+11.50%−2.68%
10 Years p.a.+10.04%+11.93%−1.89%
Since Inception+5.16%+6.95%−1.79%

Largest sectors

  1. Capital Goods16.6%
  2. Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment16.1%
  3. Materials13.7%
  4. Software & Services9.9%
  5. Utilities9.8%
  6. Commercial & Professional Services7.2%
  7. Media & Entertainment4.1%
  8. Automobiles & Components3.9%
  9. Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology & Life Sciences3.8%
  10. Banks3.8%
+ 6 more

Largest countries

  1. United States47.2%
  2. United Kingdom8.7%
  3. France8.5%
  4. Netherlands5.6%
  5. Taiwan4.8%
  6. South Korea4.7%
  7. Ireland3.0%
  8. Japan2.2%
  9. Switzerland2.2%
  10. Denmark1.9%
+ 8 more

Concentration

Top 10 weight 38.9% — balanced
  1. 01Microsoft Corp6.61%
  2. 02Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.77%
  3. 03Alphabet Inc4.10%
  4. 04Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc3.78%
  5. 05ING Groep NV3.76%
  6. 06SSE PLC3.58%
  7. 07NVIDIA Corp3.19%
  8. 08Crown Holdings Inc3.12%
  9. 09Smurfit Westrock PLC3.03%
  10. 10CNH Industrial NV2.97%
+ 37 more
Full holdings (46) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR (LU0976567114) is 0.9% per year.

How risky is Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR?

Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 15.2%. Its maximum drawdown is -25.9%.

What are the top holdings of Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR?

The largest positions of Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR as of September 30, 2026 are Microsoft Corp (6.61%), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (4.77%), Alphabet Inc (4.10%), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (3.78%) and ING Groep NV (3.76%). Its ten largest holdings make up 38.9% of the portfolio, out of 46 holdings in total.

What does Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR invest in?

Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR is a global blend equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United States 47.2%, United Kingdom 8.7% and France 8.5%; by sector, Capital Goods 16.6%, Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment 16.1% and Materials 13.7%.

How has Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR performed?

Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR returned +30.16% over one year, +8.82% a year over five years and +17.4% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Franklin Templeton publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR accumulating or distributing?

Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR track?

Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR's benchmark is the MSCI ACWI Investable Market Index-NR.

Where is Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU0976567114).

Where does this data about Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Franklin Templeton

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU0976567114
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU0976567114 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Templeton Global Climate Change Fund W (acc) EUR with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Franklin Templeton; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.