Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD

LU0029874905UCITS FundUSDDistributingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Value Equity
RiskMediumValuationValueConcentrationConcentratedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD is a global value equity ucits fund from Franklin Templeton with a total expense ratio of 1.99% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 50.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER1.99%
Fund sizeUSD 2.6bn
InceptionFebruary 28, 1991
Holdings88
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets Index-NR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y17.7%
Sharpe 3y1.40

Investment objective

To seek long-term investment growth, mainly through growth of capital. The Fund mainly invests in equities of companies of any market capitalisation that are located in, or derive significant business from, emerging markets, including China.

Fund details

ISINLU0029874905
Fund houseFranklin Templeton
StructureUCITS Fund
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateFebruary 28, 1991
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets Index-NR
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 2.6bn
Number of holdings88
Equity / bond split93 / 0
Price / earnings13.5x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)1.99%
Ongoing charges1.99%

Growth of 100 since inception

100120140202020212022202320242025
Fund146MSCI Emerging Markets Index-NR145
2019-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+16.5%2020−6.3%2021−21.8%2022+12.2%2023+5.9%2024+44.2%2025
Fund MSCI Emerging Markets Index-NR

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+40.06%+29.22%+10.84%
3 Years p.a.+29.20%+24.09%+5.11%
5 Years p.a.+11.57%+8.94%+2.63%
10 Years p.a.+10.21%+9.09%+1.12%
Since Inception+6.06%+8.26%−2.20%

Largest sectors

  1. Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment22.3%
  2. Technology Hardware & Equipment16.5%
  3. Banks12.3%
  4. Capital Goods8.0%
  5. Cash & Cash Equivalents7.1%
  6. Media & Entertainment4.9%
  7. Consumer Discretionary Distribution & Retail4.3%
  8. Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology & Life Sciences4.1%
  9. Automobiles & Components4.0%
  10. Insurance2.7%
+ 13 more

Largest countries

  1. South Korea26.4%
  2. China21.1%
  3. Taiwan20.9%
  4. India7.7%
  5. Cash & Cash Equivalents7.1%
  6. Brazil7.0%
  7. United States1.9%
  8. South Africa1.7%
  9. Mexico1.5%
  10. Hong Kong1.3%
+ 9 more

Concentration

Top 10 weight 50.9% — concentrated
  1. 01Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd10.44%
  2. 02Samsung Electronics Co Ltd9.93%
  3. 03SK hynix Inc7.81%
  4. 04Cash and Cash Equivalents7.12%
  5. 05MediaTek Inc4.04%
  6. 06BYD Co Ltd2.67%
  7. 07Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd2.34%
  8. 08Prosus NV2.31%
  9. 09Wuxi Biologics Cayman Inc2.17%
  10. 10Lite-On Technology Corp2.09%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (88) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD (LU0029874905) is 1.99% per year.

How risky is Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD?

Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 17.7%.

What are the top holdings of Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD?

The largest positions of Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD as of September 30, 2026 are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (10.44%), Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (9.93%), SK hynix Inc (7.81%), Cash and Cash Equivalents (7.12%) and MediaTek Inc (4.04%). Its ten largest holdings make up 50.9% of the portfolio, out of 88 holdings in total.

What does Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD invest in?

Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD is a global value equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, South Korea 26.4%, China 21.1% and Taiwan 20.9%; by sector, Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment 22.3%, Technology Hardware & Equipment 16.5% and Banks 12.3%.

How has Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD performed?

Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD returned +40.06% over one year, +11.57% a year over five years and +44.2% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Franklin Templeton publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD accumulating or distributing?

Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD track?

Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD's benchmark is the MSCI Emerging Markets Index-NR.

Where is Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU0029874905).

Where does this data about Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Franklin Templeton

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU0029874905
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU0029874905 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Templeton Emerging Markets Fund A (Ydis) USD with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Franklin Templeton; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.