Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR

LU0211333025UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR is a global blend equity ucits fund from Franklin Templeton with a total expense ratio of 1.83% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 25.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER1.83%
Fund sizeUSD 481.1m
InceptionOctober 25, 2005
Holdings57
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI World Value Index-NR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y10.3%
Sharpe 3y0.64
Max drawdown-16.2%

Investment objective

To seek investment growth, through growth of capital. The Fund mainly invests in equities of companies of large and medium market capitalisation (with at least $US1.5 billion in market capitalisation) anywhere in the world.

Fund details

ISINLU0211333025
Fund houseFranklin Templeton
StructureUCITS Fund
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateOctober 25, 2005
BenchmarkMSCI World Value Index-NR
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 481.1m
Number of holdings57
Equity / bond split95 / 0
Price / earnings15.8x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)1.83%
Ongoing charges1.83%

Growth of 100 since inception

10020030020092013201720212025
Fund365
2005-09 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−13.2%2020+26.6%2021−2.4%2022+15.3%2023+8.3%2024+7.9%2025
Fund MSCI World Value Index-NR

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+10.30%+22.66%−12.36%
3 Years p.a.+9.20%+16.32%−7.12%
5 Years p.a.+8.02%+11.99%−3.97%
10 Years p.a.+6.61%+9.93%−3.32%
Since Inception+6.17%+7.53%−1.36%

Largest sectors

  1. Banks10.8%
  2. Capital Goods9.6%
  3. Media & Entertainment8.8%
  4. Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology & Life Sciences8.5%
  5. Software & Services8.3%
  6. Energy8.1%
  7. Health Care Equipment & Services7.7%
  8. Financial Services6.0%
  9. Food, Beverage & Tobacco4.9%
  10. Materials4.7%
+ 11 more

Largest countries

  1. United States47.8%
  2. United Kingdom20.0%
  3. France8.1%
  4. Germany5.1%
  5. Japan4.1%
  6. Switzerland2.3%
  7. China2.3%
  8. Cash & Cash Equivalents2.2%
  9. Singapore1.9%
  10. Netherlands1.8%
+ 3 more

Concentration

Top 10 weight 25.9% — diversified
  1. 01Microsoft Corp4.98%
  2. 02Shell PLC2.66%
  3. 03Merck & Co Inc2.47%
  4. 04Meta Platforms Inc2.47%
  5. 05Roche Holding AG2.32%
  6. 06Tencent Holdings Ltd2.29%
  7. 07AstraZeneca PLC2.23%
  8. 08Cash and Cash Equivalents2.21%
  9. 09BP PLC2.16%
  10. 10SLB LTD2.14%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (57) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR (LU0211333025) is 1.83% per year.

How risky is Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR?

Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 10.3%. Its maximum drawdown is -16.2%.

What are the top holdings of Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR?

The largest positions of Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR as of September 30, 2026 are Microsoft Corp (4.98%), Shell PLC (2.66%), Merck & Co Inc (2.47%), Meta Platforms Inc (2.47%) and Roche Holding AG (2.32%). Its ten largest holdings make up 25.9% of the portfolio, out of 57 holdings in total.

What does Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR invest in?

Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR is a global blend equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United States 47.8%, United Kingdom 20.0% and France 8.1%; by sector, Banks 10.8%, Capital Goods 9.6% and Media & Entertainment 8.8%.

How has Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR performed?

Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR returned +10.30% over one year, +8.02% a year over five years and +7.9% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Franklin Templeton publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR accumulating or distributing?

Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR track?

Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR's benchmark is the MSCI World Value Index-NR.

Where is Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU0211333025).

Where does this data about Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Franklin Templeton

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU0211333025
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU0211333025 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Franklin Mutual Global Discovery Fund A (acc) EUR with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Franklin Templeton; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.