Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR

LU0496367763Traded as FT98UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Equity
RiskHighConcentrationBalancedRegionGlobal · Canada tiltSectorLong Life Gold Mines

Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR is a global equity ucits fund from Franklin Templeton with a total expense ratio of 1.83% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 32.0% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Global with a Canada tilt. Sector tilt: Long Life Gold Mines.

Key facts

TER1.83%
Fund sizeUSD 2.0bn
InceptionApril 30, 2010
Holdings178
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkFTSE Gold Mines Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y36.8%
Sharpe 3y1.43
Max drawdown-35.9%

Investment objective

To seek long-term investment growth, mainly through growth of capital and, as a secondary objective, income. The Fund mainly invests in equities and equity-related securities of companies of any market capitalisation active in mining, processing or trading of gold or other precious metals. These investments may be from anywhere in the world, including emerging markets.

Fund details

ISINLU0496367763
Fund houseFranklin Templeton
StructureUCITS Fund
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateApril 30, 2010
BenchmarkFTSE Gold Mines Index
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 2.0bn
Number of holdings178
Equity / bond split98 / 0

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)1.83%
Ongoing charges1.83%

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXFT98EUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10020030020132016201920222025
Fund207
2010-04 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+28.1%2020+1.9%2021−17.9%2022−1.9%2023+24.1%2024+156.3%2025
Fund FTSE Gold Mines Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+30.38%+22.08%+8.30%
3 Years p.a.+55.33%+51.49%+3.84%
5 Years p.a.+26.51%+27.94%−1.43%
10 Years p.a.+13.10%+14.34%−1.24%
Since Inception+5.32%+5.88%−0.56%

Largest sectors

  1. Long Life Gold Mines52.1%
  2. Gold Exploration & Development23.4%
  3. Diversified Metals & Mining9.9%
  4. Silver4.4%
  5. Precious Metals & Minerals3.7%
  6. Cash & Cash Equivalents2.3%
  7. Medium Life Gold Mines2.1%
  8. Copper1.2%
  9. Oil & Gas Exploration & Production1.1%
  10. Research & Consulting Services0.0%
+ 1 more

Largest countries

  1. Canada56.1%
  2. Australia27.0%
  3. United States7.5%
  4. Cash & Cash Equivalents2.3%
  5. South Africa2.2%
  6. Burkina Faso1.9%
  7. Brazil0.9%
  8. Turkiye0.8%
  9. United Kingdom0.6%
  10. Peru0.5%
+ 2 more

Concentration

Top 10 weight 32.0% — balanced
  1. 01G Mining Ventures Corp4.91%
  2. 02Alamos Gold Inc4.29%
  3. 03Barrick Mining Corp3.90%
  4. 04NEWMONT CORP3.80%
  5. 05Equinox Gold Corp3.34%
  6. 06Anglogold Ashanti Plc2.55%
  7. 07Equinox Gold Corp2.53%
  8. 08Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd2.26%
  9. 09Cash and Cash Equivalents2.25%
  10. 10Perseus Mining Ltd2.16%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (178) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR (LU0496367763) is 1.83% per year.

How risky is Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR?

Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 36.8%. Its maximum drawdown is -35.9%.

What are the top holdings of Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR?

The largest positions of Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR as of September 30, 2026 are G Mining Ventures Corp (4.91%), Alamos Gold Inc (4.29%), Barrick Mining Corp (3.90%), NEWMONT CORP (3.80%) and Equinox Gold Corp (3.34%). Its ten largest holdings make up 32.0% of the portfolio, out of 178 holdings in total.

What does Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR invest in?

Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR is a global equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, Canada 56.1%, Australia 27.0% and United States 7.5%; by sector, Long Life Gold Mines 52.1%, Gold Exploration & Development 23.4% and Diversified Metals & Mining 9.9%.

How has Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR performed?

Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR returned +30.38% over one year, +26.51% a year over five years and +156.3% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Franklin Templeton publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR accumulating or distributing?

Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR track?

Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR's benchmark is the FTSE Gold Mines Index.

Where is Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU0496367763).

Where does this data about Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Franklin Templeton

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU0496367763
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU0496367763 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund A (acc) EUR with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Franklin Templeton publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Franklin Templeton; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.