Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist

LU2277591868Traded as AEMUETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Equity
RiskMediumConcentrationBalancedRegionGlobalSectorInformation Technology

Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist is a global equity ETF from Amundi with a total expense ratio of 0.18% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 36.7% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Global. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.18%
Fund sizeUSD 101.4m
InceptionFebruary 2, 2021
Holdings1170
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets Net Total Return USD Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y15.88%
Sharpe 3y1.26
Max drawdown-15.7%

Investment objective

Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist seeks to replicate, as closely as possible, whether the trend is rising or falling, the performance of the MSCI Emerging Markets Net Total Return USD Index (the Index), and to minimize the tracking error between the net asset value of the Sub-Fund and the performance of the Index. The anticipated level of tracking error, under normal market conditions, is indicated in the prospectus of the Sub-Fund. For further information, please refer to the fund prospectus or KID.

Fund details

ISINLU2277591868
Fund houseAmundi
StructureETF
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateFebruary 2, 2021
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets Net Total Return USD Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 101.4m
Number of holdings1170

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.18%
Ongoing charges0.18%
Transaction costs0.06%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 20
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 100
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.20% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONAEMUUSD
Euronext ParisXPARAEMU—
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

7510012515020222023202420252026
Fund137MSCI Emerging Markets Net Total Return USD Index138
2021-02 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−20.2%2022+9.7%2023+7.4%2024+33.7%2025
Fund MSCI Emerging Markets Net Total Return USD Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+18.81%+19.14%−0.33%
3 Years p.a.+22.95%+23.08%−0.13%
5 Years p.a.+6.96%+7.10%−0.14%
Since Inception+5.05%+5.20%−0.15%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology41.4%
  2. Financials20.4%
  3. Consumer Discretionary7.7%
  4. Industrials6.1%
  5. Communication Services6.0%
  6. Materials6.0%
  7. Energy3.7%
  8. Others3.3%
  9. Consumer Staples2.8%
  10. Health Care2.8%

Largest countries

  1. Taiwan29.1%
  2. China19.6%
  3. South Korea19.0%
  4. India11.3%
  5. Brazil4.9%
  6. South Africa3.1%
  7. Saudi Arabia2.3%
  8. Mexico1.8%
  9. UAE1.3%
  10. Poland1.2%
+ 15 more

Concentration

Top 10 weight 36.7% — balanced
  1. 01TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC15.73%
  2. 02SAMSUNG ELECTRONIC CO LTD6.75%
  3. 03SK HYNIX INC4.62%
  4. 04TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.64%
  5. 05ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.90%
  6. 06MEDIATEK INC1.58%
  7. 07CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK HK0.90%
  8. 08SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS - PFD NV0.89%
  9. 09DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.84%
  10. 10HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.81%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (1170) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist (LU2277591868) is 0.18% per year.

What is the ticker of Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist?

Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist (LU2277591868) trades as AEMU (London Stock Exchange, Euronext Paris). These tickers are the same share class quoted on different exchanges or in different trading currencies, so the costs, holdings and returns on this page apply to each of them.

How risky is Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist?

Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 15.88%. Its maximum drawdown is -15.7%.

What are the top holdings of Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist?

The largest positions of Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist as of October 21, 2026 are TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC (15.73%), SAMSUNG ELECTRONIC CO LTD (6.75%), SK HYNIX INC (4.62%), TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD (2.64%) and ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD (1.90%). Its ten largest holdings make up 36.7% of the portfolio, out of 1170 holdings in total.

What does Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist invest in?

Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist is a global equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, Taiwan 29.1%, China 19.6% and South Korea 19.0%; by sector, Information Technology 41.4%, Financials 20.4% and Consumer Discretionary 7.7%.

How has Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist performed?

Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist returned +18.81% over one year, +6.96% a year over five years and +33.7% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history Amundi publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist accumulating or distributing?

Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist track?

Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist's benchmark is the MSCI Emerging Markets Net Total Return USD Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU2277591868). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Amundi

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU2277591868
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU2277591868 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Amundi Core MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF USD Dist with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Amundi; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.