Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc

LU2089238385Traded as PRAJETFJPYAccumulatingFigures as of October 20, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Japan Equity
RiskMediumConcentrationDiversifiedRegionJapanSectorBroad

Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc is a japan equity ETF from Amundi with a total expense ratio of 0.05% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 26.2% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Japan.

Key facts

TER0.05%
Fund sizeJPY 118.6bn
InceptionJanuary 15, 2020
Holdings307
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkSolactive GBS Japan Large & Mid Cap Index NTR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y13.7%
Max drawdown-24.5%

Investment objective

AMUNDI PRIME JAPAN UCITS ETF DR seeks to replicate, as closely as possible, the performance of Solactive GBS Japan Large & Mid Cap Index (Net Total return) whether it is rising or falling. This ETF offers exposure to the large and mid-cap companies on the Japanese market. For further information, please also refer to the fund prospectus or www.solactive.com.

Fund details

ISINLU2089238385
Fund houseAmundi
StructureETF
Share class currencyJPY
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateJanuary 15, 2020
BenchmarkSolactive GBS Japan Large & Mid Cap Index NTR
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeJPY 118.6bn
Number of holdings307

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.05%
Ongoing charges0.05%

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONPRAJGBP
XetraXETRPRAJEUR
Euronext ParisXPARPRAJEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

100200202120222023202420252026
Fund278
2020-01 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+13.4%2021−3.8%2022+28.2%2023+20.6%2024+24.5%2025
Fund Solactive GBS Japan Large & Mid Cap Index NTR

Annualised returns

PeriodFund
1 Year+25.63%
3 Years p.a.+23.58%
5 Years p.a.+17.35%
Since Inception+15.89%

Largest sectors

  1. Industrials24.9%
  2. Financials17.9%
  3. Information Technology17.2%
  4. Consumer Discretionary14.9%
  5. Communication Services6.7%
  6. Health Care5.5%
  7. Consumer Staples4.5%
  8. Materials4.1%
  9. Real Estate2.4%
  10. Others2.1%

Largest countries

  1. Japan100.0%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 26.2% — diversified
  1. 01MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP4.05%
  2. 02TOYOTA MOTOR CORP3.03%
  3. 03HITACHI LTD2.75%
  4. 04ADVANTEST CORP Y502.63%
  5. 05RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD2.56%
  6. 06SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP2.55%
  7. 07SONY GROUP CORP (JT)2.50%
  8. 08TOKYO ELECTRON JPY502.42%
  9. 09MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC2.01%
  10. 10SOFTBANK GROUP CORP1.73%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (307) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc (LU2089238385) is 0.05% per year.

How risky is Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc?

Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 13.7%. Its maximum drawdown is -24.5%.

What are the top holdings of Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc?

The largest positions of Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc as of October 20, 2026 are MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP (4.05%), TOYOTA MOTOR CORP (3.03%), HITACHI LTD (2.75%), ADVANTEST CORP Y50 (2.63%) and RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD (2.56%). Its ten largest holdings make up 26.2% of the portfolio, out of 307 holdings in total.

What does Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc invest in?

Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc is a japan equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 20, 2026 are by country, Japan 100.0%; by sector, Industrials 24.9%, Financials 17.9% and Information Technology 17.2%.

How has Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc performed?

Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc returned +25.63% over one year, +17.35% a year over five years and +24.5% in calendar year 2025 as of October 20, 2026, according to the NAV history Amundi publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc accumulating or distributing?

Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc track?

Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc's benchmark is the Solactive GBS Japan Large & Mid Cap Index NTR, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU2089238385). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Amundi

figures as of October 20, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU2089238385
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU2089238385 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Amundi Prime Japan UCITS ETF Acc with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 20, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Amundi; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.