FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD

LU0048582984UCITS FundUSDDistributingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
USD High-Grade Bond, Extensive Duration
RiskMediumConcentrationConcentratedRegionGlobalCreditHighRate sensitivityExtensive

FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD is a usd high-grade bond, extensive duration ucits fund from Fidelity with a total expense ratio of 1.10% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 76.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER1.10%
Fund sizeUSD 1.2bn
InceptionOctober 1, 1990
Holdings149
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkBloomberg Global Aggregate Bond Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y7.0%
Sharpe 3y-0.29

Investment objective

The fund aims to achieve capital growth over time and provide income. Investment policy The fund invests in corporate and government debt securities, from anywhere in the world, including emerging markets.

Fund details

ISINLU0048582984
Fund houseFidelity
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classA-USD
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateOctober 1, 1990
BenchmarkBloomberg Global Aggregate Bond Index
SFDR classificationArticle 8
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeUSD 1.2bn
Number of holdings149
Yield to maturity4.8%
Effective duration6.9
Average credit ratingA+

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)1.10%
Ongoing charges1.10%
Transaction costs0.00%
Entry charge3.50%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year4.60%
Reduction in yield, holding period2.30%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 460
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)USD 690
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (4.60% if you exit after 1 year, 2.30% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

10011012013020172019202120232025
Fund111Bloomberg Global Aggregate Bond Index114
2015-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+1.8%2016+7.5%2017−0.9%2018+7.1%2019+12.0%2020−4.7%2021−17.6%2022+5.0%2023−3.4%2024+7.4%2025
Fund Bloomberg Global Aggregate Bond Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year−3.70%−2.40%−1.30%
3 Years p.a.+2.70%+3.80%−1.10%
5 Years p.a.−3.00%−1.90%−1.10%
Since Inception+3.40%+4.60%−1.20%

Largest sectors

  1. Treasury80.9%
  2. Banks & Brokers6.0%
  3. Consumer Non Cyclical1.5%
  4. Consumer Cyclical1.3%
  5. Insurance1.2%
  6. Quasi / Sov / Supra / Agncy0.9%
  7. Other Financials0.3%
  8. Capital Goods0.2%

Largest countries

  1. United States (& Other Amer.)42.5%
  2. Germany (& Aust.)19.4%
  3. Asia ex Japan ex Aus.11.8%
  4. Japan7.8%
  5. United Kingdom (& Ire.)6.2%
  6. Canada2.7%
  7. C.I.S / Eastern Europe2.1%
  8. Australia & N.Z.2.0%
  9. Switzerland1.6%
  10. France0.2%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 76.9% — concentrated
  1. 01US TREASURY N/B28.86%
  2. 02BUNDESREPUB. DEUTSCHLAND9.61%
  3. 03BUNDESOBLIGATION9.35%
  4. 04CHINA GOVERNMENT BOND7.80%
  5. 05JAPAN (5 YEAR ISSUE)7.57%
  6. 06UNITED KINGDOM GILT3.99%
  7. 07KOREA TREASURY BOND3.36%
  8. 08CANADIAN GOVERNMENT2.66%
  9. 09TREASURY BILL2.12%
  10. 10UBS GROUP AG1.61%
Full holdings (149) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD?

The total expense ratio (TER) of FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD (LU0048582984) is 1.10% per year.

How risky is FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD?

FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 7.0%.

What are the top holdings of FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD?

The largest positions of FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD as of September 30, 2026 are US TREASURY N/B (28.86%), BUNDESREPUB. DEUTSCHLAND (9.61%), BUNDESOBLIGATION (9.35%), CHINA GOVERNMENT BOND (7.80%) and JAPAN (5 YEAR ISSUE) (7.57%). Its ten largest holdings make up 76.9% of the portfolio, out of 149 holdings in total.

What does FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD invest in?

FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD is a usd high-grade bond, extensive duration ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United States (& Other Amer.) 42.5%, Germany (& Aust.) 19.4% and Asia ex Japan ex Aus. 11.8%; by sector, Treasury 80.9%, Banks & Brokers 6.0% and Consumer Non Cyclical 1.5%.

How has FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD performed?

FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD returned −3.70% over one year, −3.00% a year over five years and +7.4% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Fidelity publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD accumulating or distributing?

FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD track?

FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD's benchmark is the Bloomberg Global Aggregate Bond Index.

Where is FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU0048582984). It is classified under Article 8 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Fidelity publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Fidelity

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU0048582984
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU0048582984 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about FIDELITY FUNDS - GLOBAL BOND FUND A-USD with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Fidelity publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Fidelity; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.