FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC

IE00BYX5N771UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Japan Equity
RiskHighConcentrationBalancedRegionJapanSectorBroad

FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC is a japan equity ucits fund from Fidelity with a total expense ratio of 0.10% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 30.5% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Japan.

Key facts

TER0.10%
Fund sizeUSD 551.1m
InceptionMarch 20, 2018
Holdings169
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Japan Index (Net)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward

No figures disclosed.

Investment objective

The fund aims to provide investors with a total return, taking into account both capital and income returns, which reflects, before fees and expenses, the return of the MSCI Japan Index (the ‘‘Index’’).

Fund details

ISINIE00BYX5N771
Fund houseFidelity
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classP-ACC-Euro
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMarch 20, 2018
BenchmarkMSCI Japan Index (Net)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 551.1m
Number of holdings169

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.10%
Ongoing charges0.10%
Transaction costs0.00%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 10
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 50
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

100125150175202020222024
Fund182MSCI Japan Index (Net)183
2018-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+21.7%2019+5.0%2020+9.3%2021−11.3%2022+16.2%2023+15.5%2024+9.7%2025
Fund MSCI Japan Index (Net)

Largest sectors

  1. Industrials23.8%
  2. Financials19.1%
  3. Information Technology18.7%
  4. Consumer Discretionary14.3%
  5. Communication Services7.0%
  6. Health Care5.2%
  7. Materials3.6%
  8. Consumer Staples3.5%
  9. Real Estate1.7%
  10. Utilities0.9%

Largest countries

  1. Japan100.2%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 30.5% — balanced
  1. 01MITSUBISHI UFJ FIN GRP INC4.70%
  2. 02TOYOTA MOTOR CORP3.30%
  3. 03TOKYO ELECTRON LTD3.10%
  4. 04SUMITOMO MITSUI FINL GRP INC3.00%
  5. 05ADVANTEST CORP3.00%
  6. 06HITACHI LTD2.90%
  7. 07SOFTBANK GROUP CORP2.80%
  8. 08RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD2.60%
  9. 09SONY GROUP CORP2.60%
  10. 10KIOXIA HOLDINGS CORPORATION2.50%
Full holdings (169) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC?

The total expense ratio (TER) of FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC (IE00BYX5N771) is 0.10% per year.

How risky is FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC?

FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band.

What are the top holdings of FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC?

The largest positions of FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC as of September 30, 2026 are MITSUBISHI UFJ FIN GRP INC (4.70%), TOYOTA MOTOR CORP (3.30%), TOKYO ELECTRON LTD (3.10%), SUMITOMO MITSUI FINL GRP INC (3.00%) and ADVANTEST CORP (3.00%). Its ten largest holdings make up 30.5% of the portfolio, out of 169 holdings in total.

What does FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC invest in?

FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC is a japan equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, Japan 100.2%; by sector, Industrials 23.8%, Financials 19.1% and Information Technology 18.7%.

How has FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC performed?

FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC returned +9.7% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Fidelity publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC accumulating or distributing?

FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC track?

FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC's benchmark is the MSCI Japan Index (Net).

Where is FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BYX5N771). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Fidelity publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Fidelity

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BYX5N771
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BYX5N771 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about FIDELITY MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND P EUR ACC with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Fidelity publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Fidelity; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.