iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF

IE00B53QDK08Traded as CSJP · CJPU · SXR5ETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Blend Equity
RiskHighValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedSectorBroad

iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF is a blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.12% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 29.4% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified.

Key facts

TER0.12%
Fund sizeUSD 1.8bn
InceptionJanuary 11, 2010
Holdings167
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Japan Index (Net)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y14.66%
Sharpe 3y1.08
Max drawdown-19.3%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI Japan Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B53QDK08
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Accumulating
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateJanuary 11, 2010
BenchmarkMSCI Japan Index (Net)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 1.8bn
Number of holdings167
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings18.8x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.12%
Ongoing charges0.12%
Transaction costs0.03%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)USD 10,000
Total costs, 1 year15 USD
Total costs, holding period101 USD

Costs over time

Example investmentUSD 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 year15 USD
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)101 USD
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONCJPUUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONCSJPGBX
XetraXETRSXR5EUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSCSJPEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXCSJPJPY
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10020030020122015201820212024
Fund307MSCI Japan Index (Net)328
2009-12 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+1.9%2016+23.4%2017−13.3%2018+19.1%2019+14.0%2020+1.2%2021−17.0%2022+19.8%2023+8.2%2024+24.5%2025
Fund MSCI Japan Index (Net)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+19.74%+19.79%−0.05%
3 Years p.a.+21.23%+21.34%−0.11%
5 Years p.a.+9.45%+9.70%−0.25%
10 Years p.a.+8.78%+9.14%−0.36%
Since Inception+6.91%+7.34%−0.43%

Largest sectors

  1. Industrials24.4%
  2. Financials18.4%
  3. Information Technology17.3%
  4. Consumer Discretionary15.4%
  5. Communication6.4%
  6. Health Care5.8%
  7. Consumer Staples3.9%
  8. Materials3.6%
  9. Real Estate1.9%
  10. Energy1.0%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 29.4% — diversified
  1. 01MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP4.32%
  2. 02TOYOTA MOTOR3.62%
  3. 03RECRUIT HOLDINGS LTD3.10%
  4. 04HITACHI3.02%
  5. 05SONY GROUP2.95%
  6. 06ADVANTEST2.91%
  7. 07SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP2.78%
  8. 08TOKYO ELECTRON2.58%
  9. 09MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP2.13%
  10. 10SOFTBANK GROUP CORP1.95%
Full holdings (167) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF (IE00B53QDK08) is 0.12% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 14.66%. Its maximum drawdown is -19.3%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP (4.32%), TOYOTA MOTOR (3.62%), RECRUIT HOLDINGS LTD (3.10%), HITACHI (3.02%) and SONY GROUP (2.95%). Its ten largest holdings make up 29.4% of the portfolio, out of 167 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF is a blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by sector, Industrials 24.4%, Financials 18.4% and Information Technology 17.3%.

How has iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF returned +19.74% over one year, +9.45% a year over five years and +24.5% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI Japan Index (Net), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B53QDK08). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B53QDK08
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B53QDK08 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI Japan UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.