iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF

IE00B27YCK28Traded as LTAM · DLTM · IUSCETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Value Equity
RiskHighValuationValueConcentrationBalancedRegionGlobal · Brazil tiltSectorFinancials

iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF is a global value equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.20% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 44.5% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Global with a Brazil tilt. Sector tilt: Financials.

Key facts

TER0.20%
Fund sizeUSD 2.2bn
InceptionOctober 15, 2007
Holdings84
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Latin America 10/40 USD NET TR Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y19.57%
Sharpe 3y0.57
Max drawdown-27.6%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI EM Latin America 10/40 Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B27YCK28
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD (Distributing)
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateOctober 15, 2007
BenchmarkMSCI Latin America 10/40 USD NET TR Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 2.2bn
Number of holdings84
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings13.7x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.20%
Ongoing charges0.20%
Transaction costs0.03%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 20
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 100
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.20% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONDLTMUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONLTAMGBX
XetraXETRIUSCEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSLTAMEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

501001502011201520192023
Fund148MSCI Latin America 10/40 USD NET TR Index156
2007-09 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+30.0%2016+23.0%2017−7.3%2018+16.5%2019−14.5%2020−8.7%2021+8.1%2022+33.1%2023−26.9%2024+54.7%2025
Fund MSCI Latin America 10/40 USD NET TR Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+40.03%+40.60%−0.57%
3 Years p.a.+21.08%+21.54%−0.46%
5 Years p.a.+15.41%+16.02%−0.61%
10 Years p.a.+6.78%+7.51%−0.73%
Since Inception+2.09%+2.38%−0.29%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials42.8%
  2. Materials16.8%
  3. Consumer Staples9.4%
  4. Energy8.5%
  5. Industrials7.7%
  6. Utilities7.2%
  7. Communication2.8%
  8. Consumer Discretionary2.2%
  9. Real Estate1.4%
  10. Health Care0.7%

Largest countries

  1. Brazil53.2%
  2. Mexico23.9%
  3. Germany8.6%
  4. Chile5.7%
  5. Peru5.6%
  6. Colombia2.4%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 44.5% — balanced
  1. 01ISHARES MSCI BRAZIL UCITS ET USDHA8.57%
  2. 02NU HOLDINGS CLASS A5.28%
  3. 03ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA5.11%
  4. 04CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH4.53%
  5. 05GRUPO MEXICO B4.26%
  6. 06GPO FINANCE BANORTE4.10%
  7. 07PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA3.84%
  8. 08PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBRAS3.46%
  9. 09CREDICORP LTD2.93%
  10. 10FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO2.41%
Full holdings (84) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF (IE00B27YCK28) is 0.20% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 19.57%. Its maximum drawdown is -27.6%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF as of October 21, 2026 are ISHARES MSCI BRAZIL UCITS ET USDHA (8.57%), NU HOLDINGS CLASS A (5.28%), ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA (5.11%), CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH (4.53%) and GRUPO MEXICO B (4.26%). Its ten largest holdings make up 44.5% of the portfolio, out of 84 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF is a global value equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, Brazil 53.2%, Mexico 23.9% and Germany 8.6%; by sector, Financials 42.8%, Materials 16.8% and Consumer Staples 9.4%.

How has iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF returned +40.03% over one year, +15.41% a year over five years and +54.7% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI Latin America 10/40 USD NET TR Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B27YCK28). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B27YCK28
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B27YCK28 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.