iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF

IE00BQT3WG13Traded as CNYA · IASH · 36BZETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 16, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
China Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionChinaSectorBroad

iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF is a china blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.40% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 18.1% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: China.

Key facts

TER0.40%
Fund sizeUSD 2.1bn
InceptionApril 8, 2015
Holdings417
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI China A Inclusion Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y20.27%
Sharpe 3y0.34
Max drawdown-22.2%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI China A Inclusion Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00BQT3WG13
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateApril 8, 2015
BenchmarkMSCI China A Inclusion Index
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 2.1bn
Number of holdings417
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings16.8x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.40%
Ongoing charges0.40%
Transaction costs0.02%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.40%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.40%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 40
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 200
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.40% if you exit after 1 year, 0.40% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONCNYAUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONIASHGBX
XetraXETR36BZEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSCNYAEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXCNYAUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

608010012020172019202120232025
Fund105MSCI China A Inclusion Index105
2015-03 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−17.9%2016+27.8%2017−26.1%2018+35.4%2019+42.6%2020+2.8%2021−26.2%2022−13.8%2023+11.3%2024+26.0%2025
Fund MSCI China A Inclusion Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year−3.59%−3.20%−0.39%
3 Years p.a.+8.91%+9.33%−0.42%
5 Years p.a.−3.16%−2.79%−0.37%
10 Years p.a.+4.27%+4.07%+0.20%
Since Inception+0.43%+0.44%−0.01%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology27.7%
  2. Financials21.2%
  3. Industrials13.7%
  4. Materials12.1%
  5. Consumer Staples7.3%
  6. Health Care4.5%
  7. Consumer Discretionary4.2%
  8. Utilities3.7%
  9. Energy3.7%
  10. Communication1.2%

Largest countries

  1. China99.8%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 18.1% — diversified
  1. 01KWEICHOW MOUTAI A3.71%
  2. 02CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY A2.72%
  3. 03CHINA MERCHANTS BANK A1.95%
  4. 04ZHONGJI INNOLIGHT A1.67%
  5. 05CHINA YANGTZE POWER LTD A1.60%
  6. 06AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD A1.37%
  7. 07ZIJIN MINING GROUP LTD A1.37%
  8. 08CAMBRICON TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION1.28%
  9. 09PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) OF CHINA1.23%
  10. 10INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF1.19%
Full holdings (417) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF (IE00BQT3WG13) is 0.40% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 20.27%. Its maximum drawdown is -22.2%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF as of October 16, 2026 are KWEICHOW MOUTAI A (3.71%), CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY A (2.72%), CHINA MERCHANTS BANK A (1.95%), ZHONGJI INNOLIGHT A (1.67%) and CHINA YANGTZE POWER LTD A (1.60%). Its ten largest holdings make up 18.1% of the portfolio, out of 417 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF is a china blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 16, 2026 are by country, China 99.8%; by sector, Information Technology 27.7%, Financials 21.2% and Industrials 13.7%.

How has iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF returned −3.59% over one year, −3.16% a year over five years and +26.0% in calendar year 2025 as of October 16, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI China A Inclusion Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BQT3WG13).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 16, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BQT3WG13
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BQT3WG13 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI China A UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 16, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.