iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF

IE00BYYHSQ67Traded as WQDS · WQDV · QDVWETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 22, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobal · United States tiltSectorInformation Technology

iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.38% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 26.3% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global with a United States tilt. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.38%
Fund sizeUSD 1.8bn
InceptionJune 12, 2017
Holdings190
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI World High Dividend Yield Advanced Select Index USD

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y11.51%
Sharpe 3y1.31
Max drawdown-13.1%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI World High Dividend Yield Advanced Select Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00BYYHSQ67
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD (Distributing)
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateJune 12, 2017
BenchmarkMSCI World High Dividend Yield Advanced Select Index USD
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 8
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 1.8bn
Number of holdings190
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings19.7x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.38%
Ongoing charges0.38%
Transaction costs0.03%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.40%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.40%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 40
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 200
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.40% if you exit after 1 year, 0.40% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONWQDSGBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONWQDVUSD
XetraXETRQDVWEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1001502002502019202120232025
Fund252MSCI World High Dividend Yield Advanced Select Index USD252
2017-05 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−7.5%2018+23.2%2019+0.1%2020+15.8%2021−7.3%2022+17.2%2023+9.8%2024+24.0%2025
Fund MSCI World High Dividend Yield Advanced Select Index USD

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+25.23%+25.33%−0.10%
3 Years p.a.+22.84%+22.88%−0.04%
5 Years p.a.+13.00%+13.03%−0.03%
Since Inception+10.39%+10.38%+0.01%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology34.4%
  2. Financials16.7%
  3. Health Care14.1%
  4. Industrials11.2%
  5. Consumer Discretionary5.7%
  6. Communication5.0%
  7. Consumer Staples4.8%
  8. Energy3.4%
  9. Utilities2.6%
  10. Materials0.9%

Largest countries

  1. United States52.2%
  2. Japan8.2%
  3. Switzerland6.8%
  4. Germany6.6%
  5. United Kingdom5.4%
  6. France3.9%
  7. Other3.0%
  8. Spain2.8%
  9. Canada2.4%
  10. Italy2.0%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 26.3% — diversified
  1. 01NVIDIA3.46%
  2. 02APPLE3.31%
  3. 03MICROSOFT3.21%
  4. 04MERCK & CO INC2.80%
  5. 05SAP2.70%
  6. 06HOME DEPOT2.37%
  7. 07NOVARTIS AG2.25%
  8. 08CISCO SYSTEMS INC2.14%
  9. 09APPLIED MATERIAL INC2.04%
  10. 10ALLIANZ1.98%
Full holdings (190) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF (IE00BYYHSQ67) is 0.38% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 11.51%. Its maximum drawdown is -13.1%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF as of October 22, 2026 are NVIDIA (3.46%), APPLE (3.31%), MICROSOFT (3.21%), MERCK & CO INC (2.80%) and SAP (2.70%). Its ten largest holdings make up 26.3% of the portfolio, out of 190 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 22, 2026 are by country, United States 52.2%, Japan 8.2% and Switzerland 6.8%; by sector, Information Technology 34.4%, Financials 16.7% and Health Care 14.1%.

How has iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF returned +25.23% over one year, +13.00% a year over five years and +24.0% in calendar year 2025 as of October 22, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI World High Dividend Yield Advanced Select Index USD, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BYYHSQ67). It is classified under Article 8 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 22, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BYYHSQ67
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BYYHSQ67 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI World Quality Dividend Advanced UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 22, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.