iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF

IE00BZCQB185Traded as NDIA · IIND · QDV5ETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
India Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationBalancedRegionIndiaSectorFinancials

iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF is a india blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.65% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 35.2% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: India. Sector tilt: Financials.

Key facts

TER0.65%
Fund sizeUSD 4.8bn
InceptionMay 24, 2018
Holdings165
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI India Index (Net)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y17.6%
Sharpe 3y-0.04
Max drawdown-25.9%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI India Index Net USD, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00BZCQB185
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Accu
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMay 24, 2018
BenchmarkMSCI India Index (Net)
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 4.8bn
Number of holdings165
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings21.3x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.65%
Ongoing charges0.65%
Transaction costs0.03%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.70%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.80%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)USD 10,000
Total costs, 1 year68 USD
Total costs, holding period582 USD

Costs over time

Example investmentUSD 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 year68 USD
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)582 USD
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIINDGBP
London Stock ExchangeXLONNDIAUSD
XetraXETRQDV5EUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSNDIAEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1001502002020202220242026
Fund161MSCI India Index (Net)170
2018-04 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+6.8%2019+14.9%2020+25.1%2021−8.5%2022+19.7%2023+10.6%2024+3.1%2025
Fund MSCI India Index (Net)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year−16.21%−15.59%−0.62%
3 Years p.a.+2.74%+3.06%−0.32%
5 Years p.a.+0.85%+1.33%−0.48%
Since Inception+5.84%+6.48%−0.64%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials30.3%
  2. Consumer Discretionary12.7%
  3. Industrials10.3%
  4. Materials8.3%
  5. Information Technology8.0%
  6. Energy7.8%
  7. Health Care6.9%
  8. Communication5.4%
  9. Consumer Staples5.0%
  10. Utilities3.8%

Largest countries

  1. India99.9%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 35.2% — balanced
  1. 01HDFC BANK6.41%
  2. 02ICICI BANK6.01%
  3. 03RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD5.56%
  4. 04BHARTI AIRTEL LTD4.31%
  5. 05INFOSYS2.85%
  6. 06AXIS BANK2.26%
  7. 07MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD2.02%
  8. 08LARSEN AND TOUBRO LTD2.00%
  9. 09KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD1.91%
  10. 10BAJAJ FINANCE LTD1.88%
Full holdings (165) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF (IE00BZCQB185) is 0.65% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 17.6%. Its maximum drawdown is -25.9%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are HDFC BANK (6.41%), ICICI BANK (6.01%), RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD (5.56%), BHARTI AIRTEL LTD (4.31%) and INFOSYS (2.85%). Its ten largest holdings make up 35.2% of the portfolio, out of 165 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF is a india blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, India 99.9%; by sector, Financials 30.3%, Consumer Discretionary 12.7% and Industrials 10.3%.

How has iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF returned −16.21% over one year, +0.85% a year over five years and +3.1% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI India Index (Net), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BZCQB185).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BZCQB185
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BZCQB185 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI India UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.