iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF

IE00B1YZSC51Traded as IMEU · ISEU · IQQYETFEURDistributingFigures as of October 16, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.12% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 21.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.12%
Fund sizeEUR 10.7bn
InceptionJuly 6, 2007
Holdings385
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y10.47%
Sharpe 3y1.13
Max drawdown-16.2%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI Europe Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B1YZSC51
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classEUR Dist
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateJuly 6, 2007
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 10.7bn
Number of holdings385
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings18.9x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.12%
Ongoing charges0.12%
Transaction costs0.01%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 10
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 50
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIMEUGBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONISEUUSD
XetraXETRIQQYEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSIMEUEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIMEUCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1002003002011201520192023
Fund285MSCI Europe Index278
2007-07 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−3.1%2020+25.4%2021−9.2%2022+16.1%2023+8.9%2024+19.7%2025
Fund MSCI Europe Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+15.83%+15.55%+0.28%
3 Years p.a.+15.69%+15.40%+0.29%
5 Years p.a.+9.86%+9.57%+0.29%
10 Years p.a.+9.54%+9.30%+0.24%
Since Inception+5.33%+5.21%+0.12%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials24.7%
  2. Industrials18.2%
  3. Health Care13.1%
  4. Information Technology9.1%
  5. Consumer Staples8.9%
  6. Consumer Discretionary6.1%
  7. Energy5.8%
  8. Materials5.4%
  9. Utilities4.9%
  10. Communication3.1%

Largest countries

  1. United Kingdom23.0%
  2. Switzerland14.7%
  3. France14.5%
  4. Germany13.6%
  5. Netherlands8.8%
  6. Spain6.1%
  7. Sweden5.4%
  8. Italy4.9%
  9. Denmark2.5%
  10. Finland1.8%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 21.9% — diversified
  1. 01ASML HOLDING4.66%
  2. 02HSBC HOLDINGS PLC2.37%
  3. 03ROCHE PS PAR AG2.34%
  4. 04SHELL2.20%
  5. 05NOVARTIS AG2.01%
  6. 06NESTLE SA1.87%
  7. 07ASTRAZENECA PLC1.82%
  8. 08SAP1.64%
  9. 09SIEMENS N AG1.59%
  10. 10BANCO SANTANDER1.40%
Full holdings (385) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF (IE00B1YZSC51) is 0.12% per year.

How risky is iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 10.47%. Its maximum drawdown is -16.2%.

What are the top holdings of iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF as of October 16, 2026 are ASML HOLDING (4.66%), HSBC HOLDINGS PLC (2.37%), ROCHE PS PAR AG (2.34%), SHELL (2.20%) and NOVARTIS AG (2.01%). Its ten largest holdings make up 21.9% of the portfolio, out of 385 holdings in total.

What does iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 16, 2026 are by country, United Kingdom 23.0%, Switzerland 14.7% and France 14.5%; by sector, Financials 24.7%, Industrials 18.2% and Health Care 13.1%.

How has iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF performed?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF returned +15.83% over one year, +9.86% a year over five years and +19.7% in calendar year 2025 as of October 16, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF track?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI Europe Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B1YZSC51). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 16, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B1YZSC51
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B1YZSC51 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 16, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.