iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF

IE00B8FHGS14Traded as MINV · MVOL · IQQ0ETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Growth Equity
RiskMediumValuationGrowthConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobal · United States tiltSectorBroad

iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF is a global growth equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.30% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 13.3% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global with a United States tilt.

Key facts

TER0.30%
Fund sizeUSD 2.8bn
InceptionNovember 30, 2012
Holdings297
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI WORLD MINIMUM VOLATILITY (USD)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y9.53%
Sharpe 3y0.62
Max drawdown-7.4%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI World Minimum Volatility Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B8FHGS14
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD (Accumulating)
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateNovember 30, 2012
BenchmarkMSCI WORLD MINIMUM VOLATILITY (USD)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 2.8bn
Number of holdings297
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings23.5x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.30%
Ongoing charges0.30%
Transaction costs0.03%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.30%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.30%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)USD 10,000
Total costs, 1 year33 USD
Total costs, holding period225 USD

Costs over time

Example investmentUSD 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 year33 USD
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)225 USD
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONMINVGBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONMVOLUSD
XetraXETRIQQ0EUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXMVOLCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1002003002015201820212024
Fund319MSCI WORLD MINIMUM VOLATILITY (USD)319
2012-11 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+7.4%2016+17.4%2017−2.1%2018+23.2%2019+2.6%2020+14.2%2021−9.9%2022+7.8%2023+10.8%2024+10.5%2025
Fund MSCI WORLD MINIMUM VOLATILITY (USD)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+8.92%+8.93%−0.01%
3 Years p.a.+13.25%+13.16%+0.09%
5 Years p.a.+6.11%+6.08%+0.03%
10 Years p.a.+8.05%+8.05%0.00%
Since Inception+8.70%+8.72%−0.02%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology24.8%
  2. Health Care14.4%
  3. Financials14.1%
  4. Consumer Staples10.1%
  5. Communication9.1%
  6. Industrials7.7%
  7. Utilities7.3%
  8. Consumer Discretionary5.4%
  9. Energy5.1%
  10. Real Estate1.2%

Largest countries

  1. United States67.3%
  2. Japan11.2%
  3. Other4.8%
  4. Canada3.4%
  5. Switzerland2.9%
  6. France2.3%
  7. United Kingdom1.4%
  8. Germany1.4%
  9. Hong Kong1.3%
  10. Singapore1.2%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 13.3% — diversified
  1. 01EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP1.58%
  2. 02JOHNSON & JOHNSON1.42%
  3. 03MICROSOFT1.39%
  4. 04DUKE ENERGY CORP1.37%
  5. 05MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC1.32%
  6. 06SOUTHERN1.30%
  7. 07CISCO SYSTEMS INC1.28%
  8. 08BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B1.27%
  9. 09NVIDIA1.19%
  10. 10NOVARTIS AG1.15%
Full holdings (297) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF (IE00B8FHGS14) is 0.30% per year.

How risky is iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF?

iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 9.53%. Its maximum drawdown is -7.4%.

What are the top holdings of iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP (1.58%), JOHNSON & JOHNSON (1.42%), MICROSOFT (1.39%), DUKE ENERGY CORP (1.37%) and MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC (1.32%). Its ten largest holdings make up 13.3% of the portfolio, out of 297 holdings in total.

What does iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF is a global growth equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, United States 67.3%, Japan 11.2% and Canada 3.4%; by sector, Information Technology 24.8%, Health Care 14.4% and Financials 14.1%.

How has iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF performed?

iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF returned +8.92% over one year, +6.11% a year over five years and +10.5% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF track?

iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI WORLD MINIMUM VOLATILITY (USD), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B8FHGS14). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B8FHGS14
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B8FHGS14 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.