iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF

IE00BP3QZB59Traded as IWFV · IWVL · IS3SETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 20, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Value Equity
RiskMediumValuationValueConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorInformation Technology

iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF is a global value equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.25% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 28.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.25%
Fund sizeUSD 7.3bn
InceptionOctober 3, 2014
Holdings391
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI World Enhanced Value index (Net)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y15.76%
Sharpe 3y1.42
Max drawdown-13.9%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI World Enhanced Value Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00BP3QZB59
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Accu
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateOctober 3, 2014
BenchmarkMSCI World Enhanced Value index (Net)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 7.3bn
Number of holdings391
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings13.9x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.25%
Ongoing charges0.25%
Transaction costs0.02%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.30%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.30%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 30
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 150
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.30% if you exit after 1 year, 0.30% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIWFVGBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONIWVLUSD
XetraXETRIS3SEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIWVLUSD
Borsa ItalianaXMILIWVL—
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

100200300201620182020202220242026
Fund316MSCI World Enhanced Value index (Net)317
2014-10 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+8.1%2016+22.2%2017−13.9%2018+19.1%2019−3.9%2020+20.0%2021−10.0%2022+19.4%2023+5.3%2024+39.6%2025
Fund MSCI World Enhanced Value index (Net)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+42.27%+43.29%−1.02%
3 Years p.a.+29.57%+29.73%−0.16%
5 Years p.a.+16.16%+16.25%−0.09%
10 Years p.a.+12.20%+12.23%−0.03%
Since Inception+10.06%+10.08%−0.02%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology31.9%
  2. Financials15.6%
  3. Industrials10.5%
  4. Health Care9.1%
  5. Consumer Discretionary8.5%
  6. Communication7.9%
  7. Consumer Staples5.0%
  8. Energy4.3%
  9. Materials3.1%
  10. Utilities2.3%

Largest countries

  1. United States47.6%
  2. Japan20.4%
  3. United Kingdom8.4%
  4. France6.0%
  5. Other4.9%
  6. Germany4.3%
  7. Spain1.9%
  8. Italy1.6%
  9. Canada1.5%
  10. Netherlands1.5%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 28.9% — diversified
  1. 01MICRON TECHNOLOGY13.68%
  2. 02CISCO SYSTEMS INC2.99%
  3. 03VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC2.05%
  4. 04TOYOTA MOTOR1.78%
  5. 05AT&T1.61%
  6. 06QUALCOMM1.49%
  7. 07HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE1.44%
  8. 08SHELL1.33%
  9. 09COMCAST CLASS A1.27%
  10. 10PFIZER1.25%
Full holdings (391) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF (IE00BP3QZB59) is 0.25% per year.

What is the ticker of iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF?

iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF (IE00BP3QZB59) trades as IWVL (London Stock Exchange, Borsa Italiana, SIX Swiss Exchange), IWFV (London Stock Exchange) and IS3S (Xetra). These tickers are the same share class quoted on different exchanges or in different trading currencies, so the costs, holdings and returns on this page apply to each of them.

How risky is iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF?

iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 15.76%. Its maximum drawdown is -13.9%.

What are the top holdings of iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF as of October 20, 2026 are MICRON TECHNOLOGY (13.68%), CISCO SYSTEMS INC (2.99%), VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (2.05%), TOYOTA MOTOR (1.78%) and AT&T (1.61%). Its ten largest holdings make up 28.9% of the portfolio, out of 391 holdings in total.

What does iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF is a global value equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 20, 2026 are by country, United States 47.6%, Japan 20.4% and United Kingdom 8.4%; by sector, Information Technology 31.9%, Financials 15.6% and Industrials 10.5%.

How has iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF performed?

iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF returned +42.27% over one year, +16.16% a year over five years and +39.6% in calendar year 2025 as of October 20, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF track?

iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI World Enhanced Value index (Net), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BP3QZB59). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 20, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BP3QZB59
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BP3QZB59 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Edge MSCI World Value Factor UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 20, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.