iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF

IE00BHZPJ569Traded as EGMW · EDMWETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Growth Equity
RiskMediumValuationGrowthConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobal · United States tiltSectorInformation Technology

iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF is a global growth equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.20% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 28.2% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global with a United States tilt. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.20%
Fund sizeUSD 5.2bn
InceptionApril 16, 2019
Holdings1081
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI World ESG Enhanced CTB Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y12.28%
Sharpe 3y1.21
Max drawdown-16.1%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of the Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund's assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI World ESG Enhanced CTB Index, the Fund’s benchmark index ("Index").

Fund details

ISINIE00BHZPJ569
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Accumulating
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateApril 16, 2019
BenchmarkMSCI World ESG Enhanced CTB Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 8
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 5.2bn
Number of holdings1081
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings25.0x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.20%
Ongoing charges0.20%
Transaction costs0.02%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)USD 10,000
Total costs, 1 year22 USD
Total costs, holding period190 USD

Costs over time

Example investmentUSD 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 year22 USD
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)190 USD
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONEGMWGBP
XetraXETREDMWEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXEDMWUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

100150200250202120232025
Fund244MSCI World ESG Enhanced CTB Index243
2019-03 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+17.5%2020+22.4%2021−20.1%2022+22.8%2023+17.8%2024+19.4%2025
Fund MSCI World ESG Enhanced CTB Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+13.32%+13.32%0.00%
3 Years p.a.+21.24%+21.23%+0.01%
5 Years p.a.+9.41%+9.38%+0.03%
Since Inception+12.59%+12.55%+0.04%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology30.4%
  2. Financials16.9%
  3. Industrials10.4%
  4. Health Care10.1%
  5. Consumer Discretionary8.5%
  6. Communication7.7%
  7. Consumer Staples4.4%
  8. Energy4.1%
  9. Materials3.2%
  10. Utilities2.3%

Largest countries

  1. United States72.8%
  2. Japan5.8%
  3. Other5.4%
  4. Canada3.6%
  5. United Kingdom2.8%
  6. France2.3%
  7. Switzerland2.2%
  8. Germany1.9%
  9. Australia1.5%
  10. Netherlands1.4%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 28.2% — diversified
  1. 01APPLE5.81%
  2. 02NVIDIA5.44%
  3. 03MICROSOFT4.15%
  4. 04ALPHABET CLASS C3.15%
  5. 05AMAZON.COM INC2.76%
  6. 06BROADCOM INC1.66%
  7. 07META PLATFORMS CLASS A1.61%
  8. 08TESLA INC1.31%
  9. 09MICRON TECHNOLOGY1.13%
  10. 10JOHNSON & JOHNSON1.13%
Full holdings (1081) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF (IE00BHZPJ569) is 0.20% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 12.28%. Its maximum drawdown is -16.1%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are APPLE (5.81%), NVIDIA (5.44%), MICROSOFT (4.15%), ALPHABET CLASS C (3.15%) and AMAZON.COM INC (2.76%). Its ten largest holdings make up 28.2% of the portfolio, out of 1081 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF is a global growth equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, United States 72.8%, Japan 5.8% and Canada 3.6%; by sector, Information Technology 30.4%, Financials 16.9% and Industrials 10.4%.

How has iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF returned +13.32% over one year, +9.41% a year over five years and +19.4% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI World ESG Enhanced CTB Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BHZPJ569). It is classified under Article 8 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BHZPJ569
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BHZPJ569 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI World CTB Enhanced ESG UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.