iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing)

IE00B0M63623Traded as ITWN · IDTW · IQQTETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 22, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Taiwan Information Technology Equity
RiskHighValuationGrowthConcentrationConcentratedRegionTaiwanSectorInformation Technology

iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) is a taiwan information technology equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.74% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 60.5% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: Taiwan. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.74%
Fund sizeUSD 1.7bn
InceptionOctober 28, 2005
Holdings76
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Taiwan 20/35 Index (Net) (USD)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y27.9%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI Taiwan 20/35 Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B0M63623
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Dist
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateOctober 28, 2005
BenchmarkMSCI Taiwan 20/35 Index (Net) (USD)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 1.7bn
Number of holdings76
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings35.2x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.74%
Ongoing charges0.74%
Transaction costs0.04%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.80%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.90%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 80
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 450
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.80% if you exit after 1 year, 0.90% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIDTWUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONITWNGBX
XetraXETRIQQTEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSITWNEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXITWNUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

20040020172019202120232025
Fund467MSCI Taiwan 20/35 Index (Net) (USD)504
2015-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+17.7%2016+26.6%2017−9.6%2018+35.4%2019+35.7%2020+27.5%2021−29.5%2022+28.7%2023+23.9%2024+31.7%2025
Fund MSCI Taiwan 20/35 Index (Net) (USD)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+90.05%+91.68%−1.63%
3 Years p.a.+49.91%+51.05%−1.14%
5 Years p.a.+23.21%+24.11%−0.90%
Since Inception+13.26%+14.13%−0.87%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology78.6%
  2. Financials13.7%
  3. Materials3.1%
  4. Industrials1.5%
  5. Communication1.4%
  6. Consumer Staples0.7%
  7. Health Care0.6%
  8. Consumer Discretionary0.2%

Largest countries

  1. Taiwan99.7%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 60.5% — concentrated
  1. 01TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING30.94%
  2. 02MEDIATEK8.09%
  3. 03DELTA ELECTRONICS4.25%
  4. 04HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY4.20%
  5. 05ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING3.06%
  6. 06UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY2.05%
  7. 07ELITE MATERIAL2.03%
  8. 08NAN YA PLASTICS CORP2.00%
  9. 09UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP1.99%
  10. 10FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING1.86%
Full holdings (76) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing)?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) (IE00B0M63623) is 0.74% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing)?

iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 27.9%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing)?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) as of October 22, 2026 are TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING (30.94%), MEDIATEK (8.09%), DELTA ELECTRONICS (4.25%), HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY (4.20%) and ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING (3.06%). Its ten largest holdings make up 60.5% of the portfolio, out of 76 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) invest in?

iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) is a taiwan information technology equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 22, 2026 are by country, Taiwan 99.7%; by sector, Information Technology 78.6%, Financials 13.7% and Materials 3.1%.

How has iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) performed?

iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) returned +90.05% over one year, +23.21% a year over five years and +31.7% in calendar year 2025 as of October 22, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) track?

iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing)'s benchmark is the MSCI Taiwan 20/35 Index (Net) (USD), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B0M63623). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 22, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B0M63623
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B0M63623 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI Taiwan UCITS ETF USD (Distributing) with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 22, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.