iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF

IE000U58J0M1Traded as INRA · Q8Y0 · INREETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskHighValuationBlendConcentrationConcentratedRegionGlobalSectorUtilities

iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.65% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 51.2% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: Global. Sector tilt: Utilities.

Key facts

TER0.65%
Fund sizeUSD 392.8m
InceptionFebruary 23, 2022
Holdings104
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkS&P Global Clean Energy Transition Index in USD (Net)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y27.37%
Sharpe 3y0.19
Max drawdown-31.1%

Investment objective

The Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the S&P Global Clean Energy Transition Index (the Index).

Fund details

ISINIE000U58J0M1
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Accu
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateFebruary 23, 2022
BenchmarkS&P Global Clean Energy Transition Index in USD (Net)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 8
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 392.8m
Number of holdings104
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings18.1x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.65%
Ongoing charges0.65%
Transaction costs0.08%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.70%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.80%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)USD 10,000
Total costs, 1 year73 USD
Total costs, holding period576 USD

Costs over time

Example investmentUSD 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 year73 USD
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)576 USD
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONINRAGBP
XetraXETRQ8Y0EUR
Euronext ParisXPARINREEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

751001252023202420252026
Fund96S&P Global Clean Energy Transition Index in USD (Net)98
2022-01 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−20.5%2023−26.1%2024+46.0%2025
Fund S&P Global Clean Energy Transition Index in USD (Net)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+1.41%+2.06%−0.65%
3 Years p.a.+7.82%+8.36%−0.54%
Since Inception−0.89%−0.42%−0.47%

Largest sectors

  1. Utilities50.6%
  2. Industrials28.1%
  3. Information Technology19.3%
  4. Energy1.6%
  5. Materials0.3%

Largest countries

  1. United States35.0%
  2. China17.7%
  3. Brazil11.7%
  4. Spain7.8%
  5. India5.1%
  6. Denmark4.6%
  7. Israel3.7%
  8. Other3.7%
  9. Portugal2.9%
  10. Japan2.9%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 51.2% — concentrated
  1. 01FIRST SOLAR8.14%
  2. 02NEXTPOWER INC7.67%
  3. 03IBERDROLA6.69%
  4. 04BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A5.65%
  5. 05CHINA YANGTZE POWER LTD A5.53%
  6. 06AXIA ENERGIA SA5.26%
  7. 07EQUATORIAL SA3.21%
  8. 08VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS3.14%
  9. 09ENPHASE ENERGY2.98%
  10. 10CHUBU ELECTRIC POWER INC2.89%
Full holdings (104) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF (IE000U58J0M1) is 0.65% per year.

How risky is iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF?

iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 27.37%. Its maximum drawdown is -31.1%.

What are the top holdings of iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are FIRST SOLAR (8.14%), NEXTPOWER INC (7.67%), IBERDROLA (6.69%), BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A (5.65%) and CHINA YANGTZE POWER LTD A (5.53%). Its ten largest holdings make up 51.2% of the portfolio, out of 104 holdings in total.

What does iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, United States 35.0%, China 17.7% and Brazil 11.7%; by sector, Utilities 50.6%, Industrials 28.1% and Information Technology 19.3%.

How has iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF performed?

iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF returned +1.41% over one year and +46.0% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF track?

iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF's benchmark is the S&P Global Clean Energy Transition Index in USD (Net), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE000U58J0M1). It is classified under Article 8 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE000U58J0M1
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE000U58J0M1 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Global Clean Energy Transition UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.