iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF

IE00BJ5JPG56Traded as 0AC7 · ICGA · ICHNETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 16, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
China Value Equity
RiskHighValuationValueConcentrationBalancedRegionChinaSectorBroad

iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF is a china value equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.28% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 42.4% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: China.

Key facts

TER0.28%
Fund sizeUSD 2.5bn
InceptionJune 20, 2019
Holdings577
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI China index (USD)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y22.64%
Sharpe 3y0.30
Max drawdown-23.9%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI China Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00BJ5JPG56
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Accumulating
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateJune 20, 2019
BenchmarkMSCI China index (USD)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 2.5bn
Number of holdings577
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings13.1x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.28%
Ongoing charges0.28%
Transaction costs0.02%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.30%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.30%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 30
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 150
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.30% if you exit after 1 year, 0.30% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLON0AC7USD
XetraXETRICGAEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXICHNUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

75100125150202120232025
Fund102MSCI China index (USD)104
2019-06 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+29.1%2020−22.0%2021−22.1%2022−11.4%2023+19.2%2024+30.8%2025
Fund MSCI China index (USD)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year−17.33%−17.16%−0.17%
3 Years p.a.+9.32%+9.57%−0.25%
5 Years p.a.−3.52%−3.29%−0.23%
Since Inception+0.26%+0.58%−0.32%

Largest sectors

  1. Consumer Discretionary23.5%
  2. Financials21.1%
  3. Communication17.8%
  4. Information Technology10.4%
  5. Health Care5.9%
  6. Industrials5.4%
  7. Materials5.3%
  8. Energy3.7%
  9. Consumer Staples3.0%
  10. Utilities2.0%

Largest countries

  1. China99.6%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 42.4% — balanced
  1. 01TENCENT HOLDINGS13.69%
  2. 02ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING9.75%
  3. 03CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H4.43%
  4. 04INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF2.64%
  5. 05XIAOMI2.43%
  6. 06BANK OF CHINA LTD H2.20%
  7. 07MEITUAN2.03%
  8. 08NETEASE1.86%
  9. 09PDD HOLDINGS ADS1.75%
  10. 10PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH1.64%
Full holdings (577) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF (IE00BJ5JPG56) is 0.28% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 22.64%. Its maximum drawdown is -23.9%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF as of October 16, 2026 are TENCENT HOLDINGS (13.69%), ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING (9.75%), CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H (4.43%), INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF (2.64%) and XIAOMI (2.43%). Its ten largest holdings make up 42.4% of the portfolio, out of 577 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF is a china value equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 16, 2026 are by country, China 99.6%; by sector, Consumer Discretionary 23.5%, Financials 21.1% and Communication 17.8%.

How has iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF returned −17.33% over one year, −3.52% a year over five years and +30.8% in calendar year 2025 as of October 16, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI China index (USD), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BJ5JPG56). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 16, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BJ5JPG56
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BJ5JPG56 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI China UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 16, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.