iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF

IE00B40B8R38Traded as ICSU · IUCS · 2B7DETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
United States Growth Equity
RiskMediumValuationGrowthConcentrationConcentratedRegionUnited StatesSectorConsumer Staples Merchandise Retail

iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF is a united states growth equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.15% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 79.5% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: United States. Sector tilt: Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail.

Key facts

TER0.15%
Fund sizeUSD 533.9m
InceptionMarch 20, 2017
Holdings34
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkS&P 500 Capped 35/20 Consumer Staples Index NTR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y11.98%
Sharpe 3y0.44
Max drawdown-9.2%

Investment objective

The Fund is a Fund of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the S&P 500 Capped 35/20 Consumer Staples Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (“Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE00B40B8R38
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMarch 20, 2017
BenchmarkS&P 500 Capped 35/20 Consumer Staples Index NTR
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 533.9m
Number of holdings34
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings30.9x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.15%
Ongoing charges0.15%
Transaction costs0.00%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 20
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 100
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.20% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONICSUGBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONIUCSUSD
XetraXETR2B7DEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1001502002019202120232025
Fund218S&P 500 Capped 35/20 Consumer Staples Index NTR212
2017-03 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−8.9%2018+26.9%2019+10.2%2020+18.0%2021−1.1%20220.0%2023+14.3%2024+3.4%2025
Fund S&P 500 Capped 35/20 Consumer Staples Index NTR

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+15.50%+15.20%+0.30%
3 Years p.a.+14.50%+14.24%+0.26%
5 Years p.a.+8.49%+8.22%+0.27%
Since Inception+8.48%+8.17%+0.31%

Largest sectors

  1. Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail34.2%
  2. Soft Drinks & Non-Alcoholic Beverages20.4%
  3. Household Products16.2%
  4. Tobacco13.5%
  5. Packaged Foods & Meats6.0%
  6. Agricultural Products & Services3.3%
  7. Personal Care Products2.0%
  8. Food Retail2.0%
  9. Food Distributors1.2%
  10. Distillers & Vintners0.8%

Largest countries

  1. United States99.6%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 79.5% — concentrated
  1. 01WALMART16.60%
  2. 02COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP13.82%
  3. 03PROCTER & GAMBLE11.63%
  4. 04COCA-COLA11.15%
  5. 05PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL9.66%
  6. 06PEPSICO5.76%
  7. 07ALTRIA GROUP INC3.85%
  8. 08MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL CLASS A2.53%
  9. 09COLGATE-PALMOLIVE2.33%
  10. 10TARGET CORP2.15%
Full holdings (34) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF (IE00B40B8R38) is 0.15% per year.

How risky is iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF?

iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 11.98%. Its maximum drawdown is -9.2%.

What are the top holdings of iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are WALMART (16.60%), COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (13.82%), PROCTER & GAMBLE (11.63%), COCA-COLA (11.15%) and PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL (9.66%). Its ten largest holdings make up 79.5% of the portfolio, out of 34 holdings in total.

What does iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF is a united states growth equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, United States 99.6%; by sector, Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail 34.2%, Soft Drinks & Non-Alcoholic Beverages 20.4% and Household Products 16.2%.

How has iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF performed?

iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF returned +15.50% over one year, +8.49% a year over five years and +3.4% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF track?

iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF's benchmark is the S&P 500 Capped 35/20 Consumer Staples Index NTR, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B40B8R38). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B40B8R38
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B40B8R38 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares S&P 500 Consumer Staples Sector UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.