iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF

IE00BF20LF40Traded as EUMDETFEURAccumulatingFigures as of October 22, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.15% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 12.6% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.15%
Fund sizeEUR 596.0m
InceptionMay 22, 2017
Holdings211
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Mid Cap - NR (EUR) Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y10.86%
Sharpe 3y1.30
Max drawdown-13.9%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI Europe Mid Cap Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00BF20LF40
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classEUR Accumulating
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMay 22, 2017
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Mid Cap - NR (EUR) Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 596.0m
Number of holdings211
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings19.8x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.15%
Ongoing charges0.15%
Transaction costs0.04%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 20
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 100
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.20% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONEUMDEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1001502002019202120232025
Fund209MSCI Europe Mid Cap - NR (EUR) Index206
2017-04 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−13.1%2018+30.2%2019+3.8%2020+21.7%2021−18.9%2022+14.4%2023+9.4%2024+23.2%2025
Fund MSCI Europe Mid Cap - NR (EUR) Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+17.53%+17.07%+0.46%
3 Years p.a.+20.74%+20.41%+0.33%
5 Years p.a.+7.91%+7.60%+0.31%
Since Inception+8.13%+7.96%+0.17%

Largest sectors

  1. Industrials25.0%
  2. Financials22.1%
  3. Health Care9.7%
  4. Consumer Staples7.7%
  5. Consumer Discretionary6.8%
  6. Materials6.2%
  7. Communication5.7%
  8. Utilities5.6%
  9. Energy4.2%
  10. Information Technology3.9%

Largest countries

  1. United Kingdom17.8%
  2. Switzerland11.4%
  3. France9.9%
  4. Italy9.1%
  5. Netherlands8.9%
  6. Sweden8.9%
  7. Germany7.4%
  8. Spain5.2%
  9. Denmark4.5%
  10. Finland4.2%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 12.6% — diversified
  1. 01SANDOZ GROUP AG1.71%
  2. 02REPSOL1.50%
  3. 03PRYSMIAN1.34%
  4. 04SWISS LIFE HOLDING AG1.32%
  5. 05AVIVA PLC1.23%
  6. 06VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS1.18%
  7. 07ABN AMRO BANK NV1.14%
  8. 08PUBLICIS GROUPE1.11%
  9. 09AIB GROUP PLC1.03%
  10. 10GENMAB1.01%
Full holdings (211) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF (IE00BF20LF40) is 0.15% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 10.86%. Its maximum drawdown is -13.9%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF as of October 22, 2026 are SANDOZ GROUP AG (1.71%), REPSOL (1.50%), PRYSMIAN (1.34%), SWISS LIFE HOLDING AG (1.32%) and AVIVA PLC (1.23%). Its ten largest holdings make up 12.6% of the portfolio, out of 211 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 22, 2026 are by country, United Kingdom 17.8%, Switzerland 11.4% and France 9.9%; by sector, Industrials 25.0%, Financials 22.1% and Health Care 9.7%.

How has iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF returned +17.53% over one year, +7.91% a year over five years and +23.2% in calendar year 2025 as of October 22, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI Europe Mid Cap - NR (EUR) Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BF20LF40). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 22, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BF20LF40
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BF20LF40 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI Europe Mid Cap UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 22, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.