iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF

IE00B652H904Traded as IEDY · SEDY · EUNYETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Value Equity
RiskMediumValuationValueConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorFinancials

iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF is a global value equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.65% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 29.8% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global. Sector tilt: Financials.

Key facts

TER0.65%
Fund sizeUSD 1.6bn
InceptionNovember 25, 2011
Holdings113
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkDow Jones Emerging Markets Select Dividend Index (USD) CLOSE NTR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y12.14%
Sharpe 3y1.25
Max drawdown-13.0%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the Dow Jones Emerging Markets Select Dividend Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B652H904
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateNovember 25, 2011
BenchmarkDow Jones Emerging Markets Select Dividend Index (USD) CLOSE NTR
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 1.6bn
Number of holdings113
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings9.5x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.65%
Ongoing charges0.65%
Transaction costs0.14%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.80%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.80%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)USD 10,000
Total costs, 1 year79 USD
Total costs, holding period421 USD

Costs over time

Example investmentUSD 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 year79 USD
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)421 USD
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIEDYUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONSEDYGBX
XetraXETREUNYEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIEDYCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10015020020142017202020232026
Fund185Dow Jones Emerging Markets Select Dividend Index (USD) CLOSE NTR196
2011-10 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+20.3%2016+25.6%2017−6.0%2018+14.9%2019−2.6%2020+10.8%2021−30.7%2022+20.3%2023+6.7%2024+27.3%2025
Fund Dow Jones Emerging Markets Select Dividend Index (USD) CLOSE NTR

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+22.41%+23.50%−1.09%
3 Years p.a.+22.44%+23.54%−1.10%
5 Years p.a.+5.30%+5.63%−0.33%
10 Years p.a.+6.52%+6.95%−0.43%
Since Inception+4.22%+4.63%−0.41%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials30.7%
  2. Energy19.6%
  3. Industrials14.9%
  4. Information Technology8.8%
  5. Materials7.2%
  6. Utilities6.8%
  7. Consumer Discretionary5.1%
  8. Real Estate2.3%
  9. Consumer Staples2.0%
  10. Communication1.6%

Largest countries

  1. Brazil25.2%
  2. China22.4%
  3. Taiwan16.1%
  4. Indonesia8.5%
  5. Poland5.4%
  6. Mexico3.4%
  7. Colombia3.3%
  8. Thailand3.1%
  9. South Africa2.5%
  10. Hong Kong2.0%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 29.8% — diversified
  1. 01PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA5.28%
  2. 02EVERGREEN MARINE CORP (TAIWAN) LTD3.79%
  3. 03CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H3.28%
  4. 04CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH2.59%
  5. 05ITAUSA INVESTIMENTOS ITAU PREF SA2.55%
  6. 06NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS2.55%
  7. 07GPO FINANCE BANORTE2.53%
  8. 08BANK OF CHINA LTD H2.48%
  9. 09INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF2.37%
  10. 10ORLEN2.37%
Full holdings (113) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF (IE00B652H904) is 0.65% per year.

How risky is iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF?

iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 12.14%. Its maximum drawdown is -13.0%.

What are the top holdings of iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA (5.28%), EVERGREEN MARINE CORP (TAIWAN) LTD (3.79%), CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H (3.28%), CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH (2.59%) and ITAUSA INVESTIMENTOS ITAU PREF SA (2.55%). Its ten largest holdings make up 29.8% of the portfolio, out of 113 holdings in total.

What does iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF is a global value equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, Brazil 25.2%, China 22.4% and Taiwan 16.1%; by sector, Financials 30.7%, Energy 19.6% and Industrials 14.9%.

How has iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF performed?

iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF returned +22.41% over one year, +5.30% a year over five years and +27.3% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF track?

iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF's benchmark is the Dow Jones Emerging Markets Select Dividend Index (USD) CLOSE NTR, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B652H904). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B652H904
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B652H904 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares EM Dividend UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.