iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF

IE00B53SZB19Traded as CNDX · CNX1 · SXRV · CSNDXETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 22, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
United States Growth Equity
RiskHighValuationGrowthConcentrationBalancedRegionUnited StatesSectorInformation Technology

iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF is a united states growth equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.30% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 46.7% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: United States. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.30%
Fund sizeUSD 28.5bn
InceptionJanuary 26, 2010
Holdings101
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkNASDAQ 100 Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y17.23%
Sharpe 3y1.25
Max drawdown-22.9%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the NASDAQ 100 Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B53SZB19
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Accumulating
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateJanuary 26, 2010
BenchmarkNASDAQ 100 Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 28.5bn
Number of holdings101
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings34.9x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.30%
Ongoing charges0.30%
Transaction costs0.00%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.30%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.40%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 30
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 200
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.30% if you exit after 1 year, 0.40% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONCNDXUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONCNX1GBX
XetraXETRSXRVEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSCNDXEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXCSNDXUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

01000200020122015201820212024
Fund1751NASDAQ 100 Index1811
2009-12 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+6.7%2016+32.3%2017−0.4%2018+38.8%2019+48.2%2020+27.0%2021−32.7%2022+54.4%2023+25.3%2024+20.5%2025
Fund NASDAQ 100 Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+16.68%+16.92%−0.24%
3 Years p.a.+26.15%+26.39%−0.24%
5 Years p.a.+13.93%+14.14%−0.21%
10 Years p.a.+20.08%+20.30%−0.22%
Since Inception+18.66%+18.90%−0.24%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology57.0%
  2. Communication14.5%
  3. Consumer Discretionary10.9%
  4. Consumer Staples6.6%
  5. Health Care4.5%
  6. Industrials3.5%
  7. Utilities1.1%
  8. Materials1.0%
  9. Energy0.5%
  10. Financials0.2%

Largest countries

  1. United States97.0%
  2. Canada1.1%
  3. Netherlands1.0%
  4. United Kingdom0.4%
  5. China0.2%
  6. Spain0.2%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 46.7% — balanced
  1. 01NVIDIA8.15%
  2. 02APPLE8.10%
  3. 03MICROSOFT6.17%
  4. 04AMAZON.COM INC4.30%
  5. 05MICRON TECHNOLOGY4.26%
  6. 06ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES3.65%
  7. 07TESLA INC3.14%
  8. 08META PLATFORMS CLASS A3.07%
  9. 09ALPHABET CLASS A3.03%
  10. 10ALPHABET CLASS C2.83%
Full holdings (101) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF (IE00B53SZB19) is 0.30% per year.

How risky is iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF?

iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 17.23%. Its maximum drawdown is -22.9%.

What are the top holdings of iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF as of October 22, 2026 are NVIDIA (8.15%), APPLE (8.10%), MICROSOFT (6.17%), AMAZON.COM INC (4.30%) and MICRON TECHNOLOGY (4.26%). Its ten largest holdings make up 46.7% of the portfolio, out of 101 holdings in total.

What does iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF is a united states growth equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 22, 2026 are by country, United States 97.0%, Canada 1.1% and Netherlands 1.0%; by sector, Information Technology 57.0%, Communication 14.5% and Consumer Discretionary 10.9%.

How has iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF performed?

iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF returned +16.68% over one year, +13.93% a year over five years and +20.5% in calendar year 2025 as of October 22, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF track?

iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF's benchmark is the NASDAQ 100 Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B53SZB19). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 22, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B53SZB19
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B53SZB19 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 22, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.