iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF

IE00BMW42181Traded as ESIHETFEURAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Health Care Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationConcentratedRegionGlobalSectorHealth Care

iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF is a global health care equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.18% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 75.2% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: Global. Sector tilt: Health Care.

Key facts

TER0.18%
Fund sizeEUR 927.3m
InceptionNovember 17, 2020
Holdings38
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Health Care 20/35 Capped Index (EUR)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y13.26%
Sharpe 3y0.08
Max drawdown-26.5%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI Europe Health Care 20/35 Capped Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00BMW42181
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateNovember 17, 2020
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Health Care 20/35 Capped Index (EUR)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 927.3m
Number of holdings38
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings21.8x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.18%
Ongoing charges0.18%
Transaction costs0.01%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 20
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 100
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.20% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONESIHGBP
XetraXETRESIHEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

100120140160202120222023202420252026
Fund155MSCI Europe Health Care 20/35 Capped Index (EUR)155
2020-10 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+25.4%2021−4.4%2022+8.4%2023+4.2%2024+7.3%2025
Fund MSCI Europe Health Care 20/35 Capped Index (EUR)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+11.62%+11.64%−0.02%
3 Years p.a.+7.29%+7.32%−0.03%
5 Years p.a.+5.44%+5.47%−0.03%
Since Inception+7.62%+7.65%−0.03%

Largest sectors

  1. Health Care99.7%

Largest countries

  1. Switzerland44.4%
  2. United Kingdom22.3%
  3. France9.7%
  4. Denmark8.7%
  5. Germany7.1%
  6. Belgium5.2%
  7. Other1.3%
  8. Netherlands1.1%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 75.2% — concentrated
  1. 01ROCHE PS PAR AG17.73%
  2. 02NOVARTIS AG15.13%
  3. 03ASTRAZENECA PLC13.82%
  4. 04NOVO NORDISK CLASS B6.68%
  5. 05GLAXOSMITHKLINE5.46%
  6. 06SANOFI SA4.83%
  7. 07ESSILORLUXOTTICA SA3.14%
  8. 08ARGENX2.92%
  9. 09LONZA GROUP AG2.87%
  10. 10BAYER AG2.58%
Full holdings (38) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF (IE00BMW42181) is 0.18% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 13.26%. Its maximum drawdown is -26.5%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are ROCHE PS PAR AG (17.73%), NOVARTIS AG (15.13%), ASTRAZENECA PLC (13.82%), NOVO NORDISK CLASS B (6.68%) and GLAXOSMITHKLINE (5.46%). Its ten largest holdings make up 75.2% of the portfolio, out of 38 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF is a global health care equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, Switzerland 44.4%, United Kingdom 22.3% and France 9.7%; by sector, Health Care 99.7%.

How has iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF returned +11.62% over one year, +5.44% a year over five years and +7.3% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI Europe Health Care 20/35 Capped Index (EUR), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BMW42181). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BMW42181
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BMW42181 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI Europe Health Care Sector UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.