iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF

IE00B3F81G20Traded as IEMS · EUNIETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.74% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 4.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.74%
Fund sizeUSD 320.2m
InceptionMarch 6, 2009
Holdings1805
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap Net TR Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y16.68%
Sharpe 3y0.63
Max drawdown-21.3%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B3F81G20
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Dist
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMarch 6, 2009
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap Net TR Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 320.2m
Number of holdings1805
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings16.9x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.74%
Ongoing charges0.74%
Transaction costs0.07%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.80%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.90%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 80
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 450
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.80% if you exit after 1 year, 0.90% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIEMSUSD
XetraXETREUNIEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIEMSUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

20040060020122015201820212024
Fund603MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap Net TR Index638
2009-02 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+2.3%2016+33.9%2017−18.6%2018+11.1%2019+18.4%2020+18.2%2021−18.3%2022+22.9%2023+4.2%2024+18.3%2025
Fund MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap Net TR Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+10.51%+10.78%−0.27%
3 Years p.a.+15.10%+15.59%−0.49%
5 Years p.a.+6.38%+6.89%−0.51%
10 Years p.a.+8.05%+8.46%−0.41%
Since Inception+10.73%+11.09%−0.36%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology24.8%
  2. Industrials16.6%
  3. Financials10.6%
  4. Consumer Discretionary10.2%
  5. Materials9.6%
  6. Health Care8.4%
  7. Real Estate5.5%
  8. Consumer Staples5.2%
  9. Communication3.3%
  10. Utilities2.9%

Largest countries

  1. Taiwan27.4%
  2. India20.5%
  3. Korea (South)14.3%
  4. China8.8%
  5. Other5.0%
  6. Brazil4.5%
  7. South Africa3.5%
  8. Saudi Arabia2.9%
  9. Thailand2.8%
  10. Malaysia2.7%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 4.9% — diversified
  1. 01TAIWAN UNION TECHNOLOGY0.72%
  2. 02KINSUS INTERCONNECT TECHNOLOGY COR0.61%
  3. 03NAN YA PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD CORP0.61%
  4. 04TRIPOD TECHNOLOGY0.49%
  5. 05COMPEQ MANUFACTURING LTD0.47%
  6. 06POWERCHIP SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTUR0.46%
  7. 07AUO0.42%
  8. 08COFORGE0.41%
  9. 09LAND MARK CORP0.39%
  10. 10ITEQ CORP0.37%
Full holdings (1805) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF (IE00B3F81G20) is 0.74% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF?

iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 16.68%. Its maximum drawdown is -21.3%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF as of October 21, 2026 are TAIWAN UNION TECHNOLOGY (0.72%), KINSUS INTERCONNECT TECHNOLOGY COR (0.61%), NAN YA PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD CORP (0.61%), TRIPOD TECHNOLOGY (0.49%) and COMPEQ MANUFACTURING LTD (0.47%). Its ten largest holdings make up 4.9% of the portfolio, out of 1805 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, Taiwan 27.4%, India 20.5% and Korea (South) 14.3%; by sector, Information Technology 24.8%, Industrials 16.6% and Financials 10.6%.

How has iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF performed?

iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF returned +10.51% over one year, +6.38% a year over five years and +18.3% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF track?

iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap Net TR Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B3F81G20). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B3F81G20
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B3F81G20 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI EM Small Cap UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.