iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist)

IE00B0M63391Traded as IKRA · IDKO · IKOR · IQQKETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 22, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Korea (South) Blend Equity
RiskHighValuationBlendConcentrationConcentratedRegionKorea (South)SectorInformation Technology

iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) is a korea (south) blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.65% and a risk indicator of 6 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 63.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: Korea (South). Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.65%
Fund sizeUSD 1.0bn
InceptionNovember 18, 2005
Holdings75
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Korea 20/35 Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y45.03%
Sharpe 3y1.01
Max drawdown-33.1%

Investment objective

The Fund aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI Korea 20/35 Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B0M63391
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD (Dist)
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateNovember 18, 2005
BenchmarkMSCI Korea 20/35 Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 1.0bn
Number of holdings75
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings19.0x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.65%
Ongoing charges0.65%
Transaction costs0.05%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.70%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.70%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 70
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 350
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.70% if you exit after 1 year, 0.70% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIDKOUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONIKORGBX
XetraXETRIQQKEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSIKRAEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIKORUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

25050075020092013201720212025
Fund520MSCI Korea 20/35 Index594
2005-10 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+8.0%2016+46.5%2017−21.5%2018+11.8%2019+43.5%2020−8.5%2021−29.3%2022+21.8%2023−22.9%2024+99.2%2025
Fund MSCI Korea 20/35 Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+75.14%+76.55%−1.41%
3 Years p.a.+41.76%+42.61%−0.85%
5 Years p.a.+15.78%+16.49%−0.71%
10 Years p.a.+12.97%+14.56%−1.59%
Since Inception+8.20%+8.89%−0.69%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology52.9%
  2. Industrials17.7%
  3. Financials11.5%
  4. Consumer Discretionary6.1%
  5. Health Care3.2%
  6. Communication2.8%
  7. Consumer Staples1.8%
  8. Materials1.6%
  9. Energy1.1%
  10. Utilities0.3%

Largest countries

  1. Korea (South)98.8%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 63.9% — concentrated
  1. 01SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD27.75%
  2. 02SK HYNIX15.31%
  3. 03SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE3.71%
  4. 04SK SQUARE3.63%
  5. 05SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD3.36%
  6. 06KB FINANCIAL GROUP2.79%
  7. 07HYUNDAI MOTOR2.10%
  8. 08SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP1.96%
  9. 09HANA FINANCIAL GROUP1.68%
  10. 10SAMSUNG SDI LTD1.62%
Full holdings (75) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist)?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) (IE00B0M63391) is 0.65% per year.

How risky is iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist)?

iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 6 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 45.03%. Its maximum drawdown is -33.1%.

What are the top holdings of iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist)?

The largest positions of iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) as of October 22, 2026 are SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD (27.75%), SK HYNIX (15.31%), SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE (3.71%), SK SQUARE (3.63%) and SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD (3.36%). Its ten largest holdings make up 63.9% of the portfolio, out of 75 holdings in total.

What does iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) invest in?

iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) is a korea (south) blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 22, 2026 are by country, Korea (South) 98.8%; by sector, Information Technology 52.9%, Industrials 17.7% and Financials 11.5%.

How has iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) performed?

iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) returned +75.14% over one year, +15.78% a year over five years and +99.2% in calendar year 2025 as of October 22, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) accumulating or distributing?

iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) track?

iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist)'s benchmark is the MSCI Korea 20/35 Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B0M63391). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 22, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B0M63391
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B0M63391 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares MSCI Korea UCITS ETF USD (Dist) with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 22, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.