iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE)

DE000A0D8QZ7Traded as 0MMG · EXSEETFEURDistributingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
ValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) is a global blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.20% and a risk indicator of — on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 7.8% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.20%
Fund sizeEUR 608.9m
InceptionApril 4, 2005
Holdings201
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkSTOXX Europe Small 200 (Net Return)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y12.3%
Sharpe 3y0.88
Max drawdown-15.2%

Investment objective

The Fund seeks to track the performance of an index composed of the smallest 200 companies from the STOXX Europe 600 Index.

Fund details

ISINDE000A0D8QZ7
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileGermany
Launch dateApril 4, 2005
BenchmarkSTOXX Europe Small 200 (Net Return)
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 608.9m
Number of holdings201
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings16.6x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.20%
Ongoing charges0.20%

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLON0MMGEUR
XetraXETREXSEEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

20040020092013201720212025
Fund493STOXX Europe Small 200 (Net Return)489
2005-03 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+0.5%2016+18.0%2017−13.4%2018+30.0%2019+4.7%2020+22.7%2021−23.9%2022+12.4%2023+4.5%2024+17.3%2025
Fund STOXX Europe Small 200 (Net Return)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+16.49%+16.14%+0.35%
3 Years p.a.+17.12%+16.88%+0.24%
5 Years p.a.+3.52%+3.36%+0.16%
10 Years p.a.+7.65%+7.62%+0.03%
Since Inception+7.68%+7.64%+0.04%

Largest sectors

  1. Industrials22.6%
  2. Financials18.4%
  3. Information Technology8.7%
  4. Consumer Discretionary7.7%
  5. Materials7.3%
  6. Real Estate7.2%
  7. Consumer Staples6.4%
  8. Health Care6.0%
  9. Communication5.6%
  10. Energy5.2%
+ 1 more

Largest countries

  1. United Kingdom21.7%
  2. Switzerland11.3%
  3. Sweden9.1%
  4. France9.1%
  5. Germany7.5%
  6. Italy7.4%
  7. Norway6.1%
  8. Poland5.1%
  9. Netherlands4.2%
  10. Belgium3.6%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 7.8% — diversified
  1. 01FRONTLINE PLC0.94%
  2. 02ISS A S0.81%
  3. 03EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG0.80%
  4. 04LOTUS BAKERIES NV0.78%
  5. 05SCOR0.78%
  6. 06ANDRITZ AG0.75%
  7. 07BRITISH LAND REIT0.74%
  8. 08WPP PLC0.74%
  9. 09GETINGE B0.74%
  10. 10BANCA MEDIOLANUM0.73%
Full holdings (201) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE)?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) (DE000A0D8QZ7) is 0.20% per year.

What are the top holdings of iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE)?

The largest positions of iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) as of October 21, 2026 are FRONTLINE PLC (0.94%), ISS A S (0.81%), EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG (0.80%), LOTUS BAKERIES NV (0.78%) and SCOR (0.78%). Its ten largest holdings make up 7.8% of the portfolio, out of 201 holdings in total.

What does iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) invest in?

iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, United Kingdom 21.7%, Switzerland 11.3% and Sweden 9.1%; by sector, Industrials 22.6%, Financials 18.4% and Information Technology 8.7%.

How has iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) performed?

iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) returned +16.49% over one year, +3.52% a year over five years and +17.3% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) accumulating or distributing?

iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) track?

iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE)'s benchmark is the STOXX Europe Small 200 (Net Return), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) is domiciled in Germany (ISIN DE000A0D8QZ7).

Where does this data about iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/DE000A0D8QZ7
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/DE000A0D8QZ7 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares STOXX Europe Small 200 UCITS ETF (DE) with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.