Pictet - China Index - P EUR

LU0625737910UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
China Equity
RiskHighConcentrationBalancedRegionChinaSectorBroad

Pictet - China Index - P EUR is a china equity ucits fund from Pictet Asset Management with a total expense ratio of 0.68% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 42.1% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: China.

Key facts

TER0.68%
Fund sizeEUR 388.0m
InceptionJuly 12, 2011
Holdings572
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI China (EUR)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y21.7%

Investment objective

To achieve a performance comparable to the reference index. Reference Index MSCI China Index. The reference index measures the performance of large and mid-capitalisation companies of Mainland China.

Fund details

ISINLU0625737910
Fund housePictet Asset Management
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classP EUR
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateJuly 12, 2011
BenchmarkMSCI China (EUR)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 388.0m
Number of holdings572
Equity / bond split100 / 0

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.68%
Ongoing charges0.68%
Transaction costs0.13%
Entry charge5.00%
Exit charge1.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year6.80%
Reduction in yield, holding period2.00%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 680
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 1,000
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (6.80% if you exit after 1 year, 2.00% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

10012515017520172019202120232025
Fund149MSCI China (EUR)159
2015-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+3.4%2016+34.5%2017−15.1%2018+25.0%2019+18.0%2020−16.2%2021−17.4%2022−14.5%2023+26.5%2024+14.8%2025
Fund MSCI China (EUR)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year−16.06%−15.55%−0.51%
3 Years p.a.+6.54%+7.22%−0.68%
5 Years p.a.−2.34%−1.71%−0.63%
Since Inception+3.99%+4.56%−0.57%

Largest sectors

  1. Consumer Discretionary22.5%
  2. Financials21.0%
  3. Communication Services17.9%
  4. Information Technology11.5%
  5. Health Care6.4%
  6. Materials5.5%
  7. Industrials5.4%
  8. Energy3.6%
  9. Others3.4%
  10. Consumer Staples2.8%

Largest countries

  1. China99.9%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 42.1% — balanced
  1. 01Tencent Holdings Ltd13.84%
  2. 02Alibaba Group Holding Ltd9.36%
  3. 03China Construction Bank Corp4.41%
  4. 04Industrial & Commercial Bank Of China Ltd2.82%
  5. 05Xiaomi Corp2.25%
  6. 06Bank Of China Ltd2.23%
  7. 07Ping An Insurance Group Co Of China Ltd1.90%
  8. 08Meituan1.89%
  9. 09Netease Inc1.78%
  10. 10Pdd Holdings Inc1.65%
Full holdings (572) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Pictet - China Index - P EUR?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Pictet - China Index - P EUR (LU0625737910) is 0.68% per year.

How risky is Pictet - China Index - P EUR?

Pictet - China Index - P EUR has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 21.7%.

What are the top holdings of Pictet - China Index - P EUR?

The largest positions of Pictet - China Index - P EUR as of September 30, 2026 are Tencent Holdings Ltd (13.84%), Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (9.36%), China Construction Bank Corp (4.41%), Industrial & Commercial Bank Of China Ltd (2.82%) and Xiaomi Corp (2.25%). Its ten largest holdings make up 42.1% of the portfolio, out of 572 holdings in total.

What does Pictet - China Index - P EUR invest in?

Pictet - China Index - P EUR is a china equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, China 99.9%; by sector, Consumer Discretionary 22.5%, Financials 21.0% and Communication Services 17.9%.

How has Pictet - China Index - P EUR performed?

Pictet - China Index - P EUR returned −16.06% over one year, −2.34% a year over five years and +14.8% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Pictet Asset Management publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Pictet - China Index - P EUR accumulating or distributing?

Pictet - China Index - P EUR is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Pictet - China Index - P EUR track?

Pictet - China Index - P EUR's benchmark is the MSCI China (EUR).

Where is Pictet - China Index - P EUR domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Pictet - China Index - P EUR is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU0625737910). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about Pictet - China Index - P EUR come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Pictet Asset Management publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Pictet Asset Management

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU0625737910
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU0625737910 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Pictet - China Index - P EUR with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Pictet Asset Management publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Pictet Asset Management; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.