Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR

LU0503631631UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Equity
RiskMediumConcentrationBalancedRegionGlobalSectorEnergy Efficiency

Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR is a global equity ucits fund from Pictet Asset Management with a total expense ratio of 1.10% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 33.2% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Global. Sector tilt: Energy Efficiency.

Key facts

TER1.10%
Fund sizeEUR 4.6bn
InceptionSeptember 10, 2010
Holdings42
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI AC World (EUR)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y15.7%
Sharpe 3y0.47

Investment objective

To increase the value of your investment while seeking to achieve a positive environmental and/or social impact. Reference Index MSCI AC World (EUR), an index that does not take into account environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors.

Fund details

ISINLU0503631631
Fund housePictet Asset Management
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classI EUR
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateSeptember 10, 2010
BenchmarkMSCI AC World (EUR)
SFDR classificationArticle 9
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 4.6bn
Number of holdings42

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)1.10%
Ongoing charges1.10%
Transaction costs0.06%
Entry charge5.00%
Exit charge1.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year7.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period2.50%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 720
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 1,250
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (7.20% if you exit after 1 year, 2.50% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

10020020172019202120232025
Fund233MSCI AC World (EUR)280
2015-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+6.6%2016+16.8%2017−12.5%2018+41.5%2019+23.6%2020+27.1%2021−20.0%2022+16.0%2023+9.9%2024−5.8%2025
Fund MSCI AC World (EUR)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+15.56%+20.78%−5.22%
3 Years p.a.+9.46%+18.91%−9.45%
5 Years p.a.+4.55%+12.02%−7.47%
Since Inception+9.70%+11.61%−1.91%

Largest sectors

  1. Energy Efficiency50.3%
  2. Renewable Energy12.8%
  3. Dematerialized Economy11.4%
  4. Pollution Control8.8%
  5. Water Supply & Technologies7.5%
  6. Waste Management & Recycling4.1%
  7. Sustainable Agriculture & Forestry2.8%
  8. Cash and equivalents2.3%

Largest countries

  1. United States48.9%
  2. France9.3%
  3. Others8.1%
  4. Taiwan7.8%
  5. Netherlands5.9%
  6. Japan5.1%
  7. Germany4.1%
  8. Canada3.1%
  9. Denmark2.8%
  10. Sweden2.7%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 33.2% — balanced
  1. 01Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.77%
  2. 02Asml Holding Nv4.27%
  3. 03Cadence Design Systems Inc3.30%
  4. 04Applied Materials Inc3.25%
  5. 05Mediatek Inc3.07%
  6. 06Synopsys Inc2.98%
  7. 07Analog Devices Inc2.96%
  8. 08Ecolab Inc2.92%
  9. 09Schneider Electric Se2.85%
  10. 10Republic Services Inc2.81%
Full holdings (42) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR (LU0503631631) is 1.10% per year.

How risky is Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR?

Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 15.7%.

What are the top holdings of Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR?

The largest positions of Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR as of September 30, 2026 are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (4.77%), Asml Holding Nv (4.27%), Cadence Design Systems Inc (3.30%), Applied Materials Inc (3.25%) and Mediatek Inc (3.07%). Its ten largest holdings make up 33.2% of the portfolio, out of 42 holdings in total.

What does Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR invest in?

Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR is a global equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United States 48.9%, France 9.3% and Taiwan 7.8%; by sector, Energy Efficiency 50.3%, Renewable Energy 12.8% and Dematerialized Economy 11.4%.

How has Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR performed?

Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR returned +15.56% over one year, +4.55% a year over five years and −5.8% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Pictet Asset Management publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR accumulating or distributing?

Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR track?

Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR's benchmark is the MSCI AC World (EUR).

Where is Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU0503631631). It is classified under Article 9 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Pictet Asset Management publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Pictet Asset Management

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU0503631631
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU0503631631 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Pictet - Global Environmental Opportunities - I EUR with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Pictet Asset Management publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Pictet Asset Management; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.