iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF

IE00B43HR379Traded as IHCU · IUHC · QDVGETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
United States Growth Equity
RiskMediumValuationGrowthConcentrationConcentratedRegionUnited StatesSectorPharmaceuticals

iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF is a united states growth equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.15% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 60.3% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: United States. Sector tilt: Pharmaceuticals.

Key facts

TER0.15%
Fund sizeUSD 3.4bn
InceptionNovember 20, 2015
Holdings61
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkS&P 500 Capped 35/20 Health Care Index NTR (USD)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y14.13%
Sharpe 3y0.47
Max drawdown-17.3%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the S&P 500 Capped 35/20 Health Care Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (“Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE00B43HR379
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD (Accumulating)
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateNovember 20, 2015
BenchmarkS&P 500 Capped 35/20 Health Care Index NTR (USD)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 3.4bn
Number of holdings61
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings31.8x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.15%
Ongoing charges0.15%
Transaction costs0.00%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 20
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 100
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.20% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIHCUGBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONIUHCUSD
XetraXETRQDVGEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIUHCUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10020030020172019202120232025
Fund296S&P 500 Capped 35/20 Health Care Index NTR (USD)292
2015-10 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−3.1%2016+21.6%2017+6.1%2018+20.4%2019+13.0%2020+25.7%2021−2.3%2022+1.7%2023+2.2%2024+14.1%2025
Fund S&P 500 Capped 35/20 Health Care Index NTR (USD)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+25.88%+25.73%+0.15%
3 Years p.a.+13.80%+13.67%+0.13%
5 Years p.a.+8.02%+7.89%+0.13%
10 Years p.a.+11.59%+11.45%+0.14%
Since Inception+10.44%+10.31%+0.13%

Largest sectors

  1. Pharmaceuticals36.3%
  2. Biotechnology19.7%
  3. Health Care Equipment14.5%
  4. Life Sciences Tools & Services10.2%
  5. Managed Health Care8.6%
  6. Health Care Services4.0%
  7. Health Care Distributors3.8%
  8. Health Care Facilities1.5%
  9. Health Care Technology0.7%
  10. Health Care Supplies0.5%

Largest countries

  1. United States99.7%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 60.3% — concentrated
  1. 01ELI LILLY15.66%
  2. 02JOHNSON & JOHNSON9.77%
  3. 03ABBVIE7.76%
  4. 04UNITEDHEALTH GROUP5.77%
  5. 05MERCK & CO INC5.51%
  6. 06THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC3.83%
  7. 07AMGEN INC3.65%
  8. 08GILEAD SCIENCES2.98%
  9. 09ABBOTT LABORATORIES2.76%
  10. 10PFIZER2.63%
Full holdings (61) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF (IE00B43HR379) is 0.15% per year.

How risky is iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF?

iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 14.13%. Its maximum drawdown is -17.3%.

What are the top holdings of iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are ELI LILLY (15.66%), JOHNSON & JOHNSON (9.77%), ABBVIE (7.76%), UNITEDHEALTH GROUP (5.77%) and MERCK & CO INC (5.51%). Its ten largest holdings make up 60.3% of the portfolio, out of 61 holdings in total.

What does iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF is a united states growth equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, United States 99.7%; by sector, Pharmaceuticals 36.3%, Biotechnology 19.7% and Health Care Equipment 14.5%.

How has iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF performed?

iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF returned +25.88% over one year, +8.02% a year over five years and +14.1% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF track?

iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF's benchmark is the S&P 500 Capped 35/20 Health Care Index NTR (USD), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B43HR379). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B43HR379
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B43HR379 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares S&P 500 Health Care Sector UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.