iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc)

IE00B4K48X80Traded as IMAE · SMEA · EUNK · IMEAETFEURAccumulatingFigures as of October 16, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) is a global blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.12% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 21.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.12%
Fund sizeEUR 15.9bn
InceptionSeptember 25, 2009
Holdings385
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y10.48%
Sharpe 3y1.13
Max drawdown-16.3%

Investment objective

The Fund aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI Europe Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B4K48X80
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classAcc
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateSeptember 25, 2009
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 15.9bn
Number of holdings385
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings18.9x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.12%
Ongoing charges0.12%
Transaction costs0.01%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 10
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 50
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONSMEAGBX
XetraXETREUNKEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSIMAEEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIMEACHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10020030040020122015201820212024
Fund415MSCI Europe Index408
2009-09 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−3.2%2020+25.5%2021−9.2%2022+16.1%2023+8.8%2024+19.7%2025
Fund MSCI Europe Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+15.85%+15.55%+0.30%
3 Years p.a.+15.70%+15.40%+0.30%
5 Years p.a.+9.86%+9.57%+0.29%
10 Years p.a.+9.54%+9.30%+0.24%
Since Inception+8.79%+8.68%+0.11%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials24.6%
  2. Industrials18.1%
  3. Health Care13.0%
  4. Information Technology9.1%
  5. Consumer Staples8.9%
  6. Consumer Discretionary6.1%
  7. Energy5.7%
  8. Materials5.5%
  9. Utilities4.9%
  10. Communication3.1%

Largest countries

  1. United Kingdom23.0%
  2. Switzerland14.7%
  3. France14.5%
  4. Germany13.6%
  5. Netherlands8.8%
  6. Spain6.1%
  7. Sweden5.4%
  8. Italy4.9%
  9. Denmark2.5%
  10. Finland1.8%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 21.9% — diversified
  1. 01ASML HOLDING4.66%
  2. 02HSBC HOLDINGS PLC2.37%
  3. 03ROCHE PS PAR AG2.34%
  4. 04SHELL2.20%
  5. 05NOVARTIS AG2.00%
  6. 06NESTLE SA1.86%
  7. 07ASTRAZENECA PLC1.81%
  8. 08SAP1.64%
  9. 09SIEMENS N AG1.59%
  10. 10BANCO SANTANDER1.40%
Full holdings (385) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc)?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) (IE00B4K48X80) is 0.12% per year.

How risky is iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc)?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 10.48%. Its maximum drawdown is -16.3%.

What are the top holdings of iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc)?

The largest positions of iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) as of October 16, 2026 are ASML HOLDING (4.66%), HSBC HOLDINGS PLC (2.37%), ROCHE PS PAR AG (2.34%), SHELL (2.20%) and NOVARTIS AG (2.00%). Its ten largest holdings make up 21.9% of the portfolio, out of 385 holdings in total.

What does iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) invest in?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 16, 2026 are by country, United Kingdom 23.0%, Switzerland 14.7% and France 14.5%; by sector, Financials 24.6%, Industrials 18.1% and Health Care 13.0%.

How has iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) performed?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) returned +15.85% over one year, +9.86% a year over five years and +19.7% in calendar year 2025 as of October 16, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) accumulating or distributing?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) track?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc)'s benchmark is the MSCI Europe Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B4K48X80). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 16, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B4K48X80
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B4K48X80 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 16, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.