FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC

IE00BYX5MD61UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Equity
RiskMediumConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC is a global equity ucits fund from Fidelity with a total expense ratio of 0.10% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 21.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.10%
Fund sizeEUR 264.6m
InceptionMarch 20, 2018
Holdings389
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Index (Net)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward

No figures disclosed.

Investment objective

The fund aims to provide investors with a total return, taking into account both capital and income returns, which reflects, before fees and expenses, the return of the MSCI Europe Index (the ‘‘Index’’).

Fund details

ISINIE00BYX5MD61
Fund houseFidelity
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classP-ACC-Euro
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMarch 20, 2018
BenchmarkMSCI Europe Index (Net)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 264.6m
Number of holdings389

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.10%
Ongoing charges0.10%
Transaction costs0.20%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.30%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.30%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 30
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 150
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.30% if you exit after 1 year, 0.30% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

100150200202020222024
Fund210MSCI Europe Index (Net)207
2018-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+26.3%2019−3.3%2020+25.4%2021−9.3%2022+16.2%2023+8.9%2024+19.6%2025
Fund MSCI Europe Index (Net)

Largest sectors

  1. Financials25.3%
  2. Industrials18.5%
  3. Health Care12.6%
  4. Information Technology9.7%
  5. Consumer Staples8.2%
  6. Consumer Discretionary6.0%
  7. Materials5.4%
  8. Energy5.3%
  9. Utilities4.8%
  10. Communication Services3.1%

Largest countries

  1. United Kingdom22.5%
  2. France14.7%
  3. Switzerland14.1%
  4. Germany13.5%
  5. Netherlands9.4%
  6. Spain6.3%
  7. Sweden5.3%
  8. Italy5.1%
  9. Others4.4%
  10. Denmark2.4%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 21.9% — diversified
  1. 01ASML HOLDING NV5.10%
  2. 02HSBC HOLDINGS PLC2.50%
  3. 03ROCHE HOLDING AG2.20%
  4. 04SHELL PLC2.00%
  5. 05NOVARTIS AG1.90%
  6. 06ASTRAZENECA PLC1.80%
  7. 07NESTLE SA1.70%
  8. 08SIEMENS AG1.60%
  9. 09SAP SE1.60%
  10. 10BANCO SANTANDER SA1.50%
Full holdings (389) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC?

The total expense ratio (TER) of FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC (IE00BYX5MD61) is 0.10% per year.

How risky is FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC?

FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band.

What are the top holdings of FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC?

The largest positions of FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC as of September 30, 2026 are ASML HOLDING NV (5.10%), HSBC HOLDINGS PLC (2.50%), ROCHE HOLDING AG (2.20%), SHELL PLC (2.00%) and NOVARTIS AG (1.90%). Its ten largest holdings make up 21.9% of the portfolio, out of 389 holdings in total.

What does FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC invest in?

FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC is a global equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United Kingdom 22.5%, France 14.7% and Switzerland 14.1%; by sector, Financials 25.3%, Industrials 18.5% and Health Care 12.6%.

How has FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC performed?

FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC returned +19.6% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Fidelity publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC accumulating or distributing?

FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC track?

FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC's benchmark is the MSCI Europe Index (Net).

Where is FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BYX5MD61). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Fidelity publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Fidelity

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BYX5MD61
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BYX5MD61 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about FIDELITY MSCI EUROPE INDEX FUND P EUR ACC with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Fidelity publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Fidelity; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.