iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF

IE00B4L5Y983Traded as IWDA · SWDA · EUNLETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Growth Equity
RiskMediumValuationGrowthConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobal · United States tiltSectorInformation Technology

iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF is a global growth equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.20% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 27.0% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global with a United States tilt. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.20%
Fund sizeUSD 147.0bn
InceptionSeptember 25, 2009
Holdings1250
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI World Index (Net)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y11.84%
Sharpe 3y1.32
Max drawdown-16.5%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the MSCI World Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B4L5Y983
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateSeptember 25, 2009
BenchmarkMSCI World Index (Net)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 147.0bn
Number of holdings1250
Equity / bond split99 / 0
Price / earnings25.6x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.20%
Ongoing charges0.20%
Transaction costs0.00%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)USD 10,000
Total costs, 1 year20 USD
Total costs, holding period180 USD

Costs over time

Example investmentUSD 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 year20 USD
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)180 USD
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIWDAUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONSWDAGBX
XetraXETREUNLEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSIWDAEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXSWDAUSD
Borsa ItalianaXMILSWDA—
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

20040060020122015201820212024
Fund590MSCI World Index (Net)588
2009-08 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+7.7%2016+22.4%2017−8.6%2018+27.8%2019+15.9%2020+21.9%2021−18.0%2022+23.9%2023+18.7%2024+21.2%2025
Fund MSCI World Index (Net)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+13.63%+13.60%+0.03%
3 Years p.a.+22.16%+22.12%+0.04%
5 Years p.a.+10.78%+10.71%+0.07%
10 Years p.a.+12.98%+12.91%+0.07%
Since Inception+10.96%——

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology30.1%
  2. Financials15.9%
  3. Industrials10.5%
  4. Health Care9.8%
  5. Consumer Discretionary8.6%
  6. Communication7.7%
  7. Consumer Staples5.3%
  8. Energy4.5%
  9. Materials3.1%
  10. Utilities2.4%

Largest countries

  1. United States72.7%
  2. Japan5.7%
  3. Other4.9%
  4. United Kingdom3.5%
  5. Canada3.4%
  6. Switzerland2.3%
  7. France2.2%
  8. Germany2.1%
  9. Australia1.6%
  10. Netherlands1.3%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 27.0% — diversified
  1. 01APPLE5.66%
  2. 02NVIDIA5.37%
  3. 03MICROSOFT4.10%
  4. 04AMAZON.COM INC2.66%
  5. 05ALPHABET CLASS A2.08%
  6. 06ALPHABET CLASS C1.64%
  7. 07BROADCOM INC1.61%
  8. 08META PLATFORMS CLASS A1.56%
  9. 09TESLA INC1.18%
  10. 10ELI LILLY1.13%
Full holdings (1250) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF (IE00B4L5Y983) is 0.20% per year.

What is the ticker of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF?

iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF (IE00B4L5Y983) trades as IWDA (London Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam), SWDA (London Stock Exchange, Borsa Italiana, SIX Swiss Exchange) and EUNL (Xetra, SIX Swiss Exchange). These tickers are the same share class quoted on different exchanges or in different trading currencies, so the costs, holdings and returns on this page apply to each of them.

How risky is iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF?

iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 11.84%. Its maximum drawdown is -16.5%.

What are the top holdings of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are APPLE (5.66%), NVIDIA (5.37%), MICROSOFT (4.10%), AMAZON.COM INC (2.66%) and ALPHABET CLASS A (2.08%). Its ten largest holdings make up 27.0% of the portfolio, out of 1250 holdings in total.

What does iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF is a global growth equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, United States 72.7%, Japan 5.7% and United Kingdom 3.5%; by sector, Information Technology 30.1%, Financials 15.9% and Industrials 10.5%.

How has iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF performed?

iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF returned +13.63% over one year, +10.78% a year over five years and +21.2% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF track?

iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF's benchmark is the MSCI World Index (Net), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B4L5Y983). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B4L5Y983
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B4L5Y983 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Core MSCI World UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.