iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF

IE0005042456Traded as ISFA · ISF · ISFU · IUSZETFGBPDistributingFigures as of October 22, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
United Kingdom Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationBalancedRegionUnited KingdomSectorBroad

iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF is a united kingdom blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.07% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 49.1% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: United Kingdom.

Key facts

TER0.07%
Fund sizeGBP 16.3bn
InceptionApril 27, 2000
Holdings101
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkFTSE 100 Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y9.5%
Sharpe 3y1.09
Max drawdown-12.9%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the FTSE 100 Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE0005042456
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classGBP Dist
Share class currencyGBP
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateApril 27, 2000
BenchmarkFTSE 100 Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeGBP 16.3bn
Number of holdings101
Equity / bond split98 / 0
Price / earnings17.9x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.07%
Ongoing charges0.07%
Transaction costs0.03%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 GBP
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearGBP 10
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)GBP 50
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 GBP: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONISFGBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONISFUUSD
XetraXETRIUSZEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSISFAEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXISFCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

20040020052010201520202025
Fund416FTSE 100 Index450
2000-03 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+19.0%2016+11.9%2017−8.8%2018+17.2%2019−11.6%2020+18.3%2021+4.6%2022+7.8%2023+9.5%2024+25.7%2025
Fund FTSE 100 Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+16.16%+16.27%−0.11%
3 Years p.a.+17.00%+17.12%−0.12%
5 Years p.a.+12.10%+12.20%−0.10%
10 Years p.a.+8.20%+8.28%−0.08%
Since Inception+5.53%+5.84%−0.31%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials25.6%
  2. Consumer Staples14.5%
  3. Industrials13.5%
  4. Energy12.9%
  5. Health Care12.5%
  6. Materials7.3%
  7. Utilities4.7%
  8. Consumer Discretionary4.3%
  9. Communication2.2%
  10. Real Estate1.2%

Largest countries

  1. United Kingdom98.2%
  2. Netherlands0.7%
  3. Spain0.5%
  4. Guernsey0.2%
  5. Greece0.2%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 49.1% — balanced
  1. 01HSBC HOLDINGS PLC9.18%
  2. 02SHELL8.89%
  3. 03ASTRAZENECA PLC7.62%
  4. 04ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC4.14%
  5. 05UNILEVER PLC4.05%
  6. 06BP PLC3.76%
  7. 07BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO3.56%
  8. 08GLAXOSMITHKLINE2.99%
  9. 09RIO TINTO2.54%
  10. 10NATIONAL GRID PLC2.41%
Full holdings (101) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF (IE0005042456) is 0.07% per year.

How risky is iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF?

iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 9.5%. Its maximum drawdown is -12.9%.

What are the top holdings of iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF as of October 22, 2026 are HSBC HOLDINGS PLC (9.18%), SHELL (8.89%), ASTRAZENECA PLC (7.62%), ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC (4.14%) and UNILEVER PLC (4.05%). Its ten largest holdings make up 49.1% of the portfolio, out of 101 holdings in total.

What does iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF is a united kingdom blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 22, 2026 are by country, United Kingdom 98.2%, Netherlands 0.7% and Spain 0.5%; by sector, Financials 25.6%, Consumer Staples 14.5% and Industrials 13.5%.

How has iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF performed?

iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF returned +16.16% over one year, +12.10% a year over five years and +25.7% in calendar year 2025 as of October 22, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF track?

iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF's benchmark is the FTSE 100 Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE0005042456). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 22, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE0005042456
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE0005042456 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 22, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.