iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF

CA46430J1012ETFCADDistributingFigures as of October 19, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Canada Blend Equity
ValuationBlendConcentrationBalancedRegionCanadaSectorFinancials

iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF is a canada blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.06% and a risk indicator of — on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 38.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Canada. Sector tilt: Financials.

Key facts

TER0.06%
Fund sizeCAD 36.8bn
InceptionFebruary 16, 2001
Holdings217
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkS&P/TSX Capped Composite Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y10.6%
Max drawdown-12.3%

Investment objective

Seeks long-term capital growth by replicating the performance of the S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index, net of expenses.

Fund details

ISINCA46430J1012
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share class currencyCAD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileCanada
Launch dateFebruary 16, 2001
BenchmarkS&P/TSX Capped Composite Index
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeCAD 36.8bn
Number of holdings217
Price / earnings21.5x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.06%
Ongoing charges0.06%

Growth of 100 since inception

500100020062011201620212026
Fund1046
2001-01 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+5.6%2020+25.1%2021−5.9%2022+11.7%2023+21.5%2024+31.6%2025
Fund S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFund
1 Year+21.31%
3 Years p.a.+27.07%
5 Years p.a.+15.55%
10 Years p.a.+13.30%
Since Inception+9.57%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials33.8%
  2. Materials17.5%
  3. Energy17.1%
  4. Industrials9.9%
  5. Information Technology9.1%
  6. Utilities3.3%
  7. Consumer Staples3.2%
  8. Consumer Discretionary3.1%
  9. Communication1.4%
  10. Real Estate1.2%
+ 1 more

Largest countries

  1. Canada97.9%
  2. United States1.2%
  3. Bermuda0.6%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 38.9% — balanced
  1. 01ROYAL BANK OF CANADA7.51%
  2. 02SHOPIFY SUBORDINATE VOTING CLASS A5.70%
  3. 03TORONTO DOMINION5.45%
  4. 04BANK OF MONTREAL3.21%
  5. 05CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD3.08%
  6. 06BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA3.06%
  7. 07ENBRIDGE2.89%
  8. 08CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE2.81%
  9. 09AGNICO EAGLE MINES2.62%
  10. 10SUNCOR ENERGY INC2.53%
Full holdings (217) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF (CA46430J1012) is 0.06% per year.

What are the top holdings of iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF?

The largest positions of iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF as of October 19, 2026 are ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (7.51%), SHOPIFY SUBORDINATE VOTING CLASS A (5.70%), TORONTO DOMINION (5.45%), BANK OF MONTREAL (3.21%) and CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD (3.08%). Its ten largest holdings make up 38.9% of the portfolio, out of 217 holdings in total.

What does iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF invest in?

iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF is a canada blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 19, 2026 are by country, Canada 97.9%, United States 1.2% and Bermuda 0.6%; by sector, Financials 33.8%, Materials 17.5% and Energy 17.1%.

How has iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF performed?

iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF returned +21.31% over one year, +15.55% a year over five years and +31.6% in calendar year 2025 as of October 19, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF track?

iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF's benchmark is the S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF is domiciled in Canada (ISIN CA46430J1012).

Where does this data about iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 19, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/CA46430J1012
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/CA46430J1012 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Core S&P/TSX Capped Composite Index ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 19, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.