Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc

LU1781541252Traded as LCJD · LCJP · LCUJETFJPYAccumulatingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Japan Equity
RiskHighConcentrationDiversifiedRegionJapanSectorBroad

Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc is a japan equity ETF from Amundi with a total expense ratio of 0.12% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 29.7% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Japan.

Key facts

TER0.12%
Fund sizeJPY 946.7bn
InceptionFebruary 28, 2018
Holdings169
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Japan Net JPY Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y16.87%
Sharpe 3y0.77
Max drawdown-25.1%

Investment objective

Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF seeks to replicate, as closely as possible, whether the trend is rising or falling, the performance of the MSCI Japan Net Total Return Index (the Index), and to minimize the tracking error between the net asset value of the Sub-Fund and the performance of the Index. The anticipated level of tracking error, under normal market conditions, is indicated in the prospectus of the Sub-Fund. For further information, please refer to the fund prospectus or KID.

Fund details

ISINLU1781541252
Fund houseAmundi
StructureETF
Share class currencyJPY
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateFebruary 28, 2018
BenchmarkMSCI Japan Net JPY Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeJPY 946.7bn
Number of holdings169

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.12%
Ongoing charges0.12%
Transaction costs0.01%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 JPY
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearJPY 10
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)JPY 50
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 JPY: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONLCJDUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONLCJPGBP
XetraXETRLCUJEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1002003002020202220242026
Fund279MSCI Japan Net JPY Index282
2018-02 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+18.3%2019+8.6%2020+13.3%2021−4.6%2022+28.4%2023+20.6%2024+24.2%2025
Fund MSCI Japan Net JPY Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+26.08%+26.19%−0.11%
3 Years p.a.+23.72%+23.84%−0.12%
5 Years p.a.+17.27%+17.41%−0.14%
Since Inception+12.61%+12.76%−0.15%

Largest sectors

  1. Industrials24.6%
  2. Financials18.6%
  3. Information Technology18.0%
  4. Consumer Discretionary15.3%
  5. Communication Services6.6%
  6. Health Care5.7%
  7. Consumer Staples3.8%
  8. Materials3.6%
  9. Others2.0%
  10. Real Estate1.8%

Largest countries

  1. Japan100.0%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 29.7% — diversified
  1. 01MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP4.42%
  2. 02TOYOTA MOTOR CORP3.54%
  3. 03HITACHI LTD3.11%
  4. 04ADVANTEST CORP Y503.04%
  5. 05RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD3.01%
  6. 06SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP2.82%
  7. 07SONY GROUP CORP (JT)2.81%
  8. 08TOKYO ELECTRON JPY502.72%
  9. 09MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC2.20%
  10. 10SOFTBANK GROUP CORP2.07%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (169) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc (LU1781541252) is 0.12% per year.

How risky is Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc?

Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 16.87%. Its maximum drawdown is -25.1%.

What are the top holdings of Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc?

The largest positions of Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc as of October 21, 2026 are MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP (4.42%), TOYOTA MOTOR CORP (3.54%), HITACHI LTD (3.11%), ADVANTEST CORP Y50 (3.04%) and RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD (3.01%). Its ten largest holdings make up 29.7% of the portfolio, out of 169 holdings in total.

What does Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc invest in?

Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc is a japan equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, Japan 100.0%; by sector, Industrials 24.6%, Financials 18.6% and Information Technology 18.0%.

How has Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc performed?

Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc returned +26.08% over one year, +17.27% a year over five years and +24.2% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history Amundi publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc accumulating or distributing?

Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc track?

Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc's benchmark is the MSCI Japan Net JPY Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU1781541252). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Amundi

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU1781541252
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU1781541252 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Amundi Core MSCI Japan UCITS ETF Acc with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Amundi; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.