iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF

IE00BDFL4P12Traded as COMM · ICOM · SXRSETFUSDAccumulatingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Commodities
RiskMediumRegionGlobal

iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF is a commodities ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.19% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.19%
Fund sizeUSD 2.4bn
InceptionJuly 18, 2017
Holdings44
Asset classCommodities
BenchmarkBloomberg Commodity Index Total Return (Official)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y13.97%
Sharpe 3y0.77
Max drawdown-14.3%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the Bloomberg Commodity USD Total Return Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00BDFL4P12
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Accu
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateJuly 18, 2017
BenchmarkBloomberg Commodity Index Total Return (Official)
ReplicationSynthetic (swap)
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classCommodities
Fund sizeUSD 2.4bn
Number of holdings44

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.19%
Ongoing charges0.19%
Transaction costs0.08%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.30%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.30%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 30
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 150
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.30% if you exit after 1 year, 0.30% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONCOMMGBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONICOMUSD
XetraXETRSXRSEUR
Euronext ParisXPARICOMEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1001502002019202120232025
Fund213Bloomberg Commodity Index Total Return (Official)219
2017-06 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−11.6%2018+7.6%2019−3.1%2020+26.8%2021+15.1%2022−8.4%2023+5.2%2024+15.7%2025
Fund Bloomberg Commodity Index Total Return (Official)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+39.69%+39.98%−0.29%
3 Years p.a.+15.30%+15.49%−0.19%
5 Years p.a.+10.52%+10.94%−0.42%
Since Inception+8.52%+8.85%−0.33%

Largest countries

  1. United States0.1%

Substitute basket

Synthetic ETF: the index return comes from a swap. These securities back the swap and are not the fund's exposure; the sector and country tables describe the index.
  1. 01TRSWAP: BCOMTR INDEX 2027-08-040.05%
  2. 02TRSWAP: BCOMTR INDEX 2027-08-090.02%
  3. 03TRSWAP: BCOMTR INDEX 2027-07-230.01%
  4. 04TRSWAP: BCOMTR INDEX 2027-08-170.01%
  5. 05TRSWAP: BCOMTR INDEX 2027-08-270.01%
  6. 06TRSWAP: BCOMTR INDEX 2027-08-200.01%
Full holdings (44) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF (IE00BDFL4P12) is 0.19% per year.

How risky is iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF?

iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 13.97%. Its maximum drawdown is -14.3%.

What does iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF is a commodities ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, United States 0.1%.

How has iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF performed?

iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF returned +39.69% over one year, +10.52% a year over five years and +15.7% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF track?

iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF's benchmark is the Bloomberg Commodity Index Total Return (Official), which it tracks using synthetic (swap) replication.

Where is iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BDFL4P12). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BDFL4P12
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BDFL4P12 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Diversified Commodity Swap UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.