Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc

LU1681045024Traded as AMEL · ALATETFEURAccumulatingFigures as of October 20, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Equity
RiskHighRegionGlobal · Brazil tiltSectorFinancials

Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc is a global equity ETF from Amundi with a total expense ratio of 0.2% and a risk indicator of 5 on the 1–7 scale. Regional focus: Global with a Brazil tilt. Sector tilt: Financials.

Key facts

TER0.2%
Fund sizeEUR 1.1bn
InceptionMarch 21, 2018
Holdings145
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Markets Latin America USD

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y15.5%
Sharpe 3y0.66
Max drawdown-22.6%

Investment objective

AMUNDI MSCI EM LATIN AMERICA UCITS ETF seeks to replicate as closely as possible the performance of the MSCI Emerging Markets Latam Index, net dividends reinvested (Net Return), calculated in US Dollars and converted in EURO, whether the trend is rising or falling. This ETF enables investors to benefit from an exposure to the leading stocks from Latin American equity emerging markets, with a single transaction. For further information, please also refer to the fund prospectus.

Fund details

ISINLU1681045024
Fund houseAmundi
StructureETF
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateMarch 21, 2018
BenchmarkMSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Markets Latin America USD
ReplicationSynthetic (swap)
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 1.1bn
Number of holdings145

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.2%
Ongoing charges0.2%

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
XetraXETRAMELEUR
Euronext ParisXPARALATEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXALATEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1001502020202220242026
Fund178MSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Markets Latin America USD184
2018-02 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+18.8%2019−21.5%2020−1.7%2021+15.9%2022+27.8%2023−21.6%2024+36.5%2025
Fund MSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Markets Latin America USD

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+45.35%+45.39%−0.04%
3 Years p.a.+19.20%+19.30%−0.10%
5 Years p.a.+16.01%+16.18%−0.17%
Since Inception+6.96%+7.34%−0.38%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials36.2%
  2. Materials17.7%
  3. Energy12.6%
  4. Consumer Staples9.8%
  5. Industrials8.3%
  6. Utilities8.2%
  7. Communication Services2.8%
  8. Consumer Discretionary2.3%
  9. Real Estate1.4%
  10. Others0.8%

Largest countries

  1. Brazil64.1%
  2. Mexico22.4%
  3. Chile5.6%
  4. Peru5.5%
  5. Colombia2.4%

Substitute basket

Synthetic ETF: the index return comes from a swap. These securities back the swap and are not the fund's exposure; the sector and country tables describe the index.
  1. 01ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES7.00%
  2. 02AMAZON.COM INC4.74%
  3. 03MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC4.62%
  4. 04KLA CORP4.39%
  5. 05BROADCOM INC4.16%
  6. 06DYNATRACE INC4.08%
  7. 07ASTERA LABS INC3.98%
  8. 08NVIDIA CORP3.54%
  9. 09LIBERTY MEDIA CORP-C3.49%
  10. 10APPLIED MATERIALS INC3.48%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (145) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc (LU1681045024) is 0.2% per year.

How risky is Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc?

Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 5 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 15.5%. Its maximum drawdown is -22.6%.

What does Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc invest in?

Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc is a global equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 20, 2026 are by country, Brazil 64.1%, Mexico 22.4% and Chile 5.6%; by sector, Financials 36.2%, Materials 17.7% and Energy 12.6%.

How has Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc performed?

Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc returned +45.35% over one year, +16.01% a year over five years and +36.5% in calendar year 2025 as of October 20, 2026, according to the NAV history Amundi publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc accumulating or distributing?

Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc track?

Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc's benchmark is the MSCI Daily TR Net Emerging Markets Latin America USD, which it tracks using synthetic (swap) replication.

Where is Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU1681045024). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Amundi

figures as of October 20, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU1681045024
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU1681045024 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Amundi MSCI EM Latin America UCITS ETF EUR Acc with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 20, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Amundi; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.