Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist

LU1220245556Traded as PAXG · PAXJ · LGQKETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Equity
RiskMediumConcentrationBalancedRegionGlobal · Australia tiltSectorFinancials

Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist is a global equity ETF from Amundi with a total expense ratio of 0.12% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 48.1% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Global with a Australia tilt. Sector tilt: Financials.

Key facts

TER0.12%
Fund sizeUSD 384.3m
InceptionApril 29, 2015
Holdings91
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Pacific ex Japan Net Return USD Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y14.08%
Sharpe 3y0.81
Max drawdown-18.2%

Investment objective

The Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF - Dist is a UCITS compliant exchange traded fund that aims to track the benchmark index MSCI Pacific ex Japan Net Return USD Index. The index is representative of the large and mid-cap across 4 of 5 Developed Markets countries in the Pacific region, excluding Japan. Amundi ETFs are efficient investment vehicles listed on exchange that offer transparent, liquid and low-cost exposure to the underlying benchmark index.

Fund details

ISINLU1220245556
Fund houseAmundi
StructureETF
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateApril 29, 2015
BenchmarkMSCI Pacific ex Japan Net Return USD Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 384.3m
Number of holdings91

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.12%
Ongoing charges0.12%
Transaction costs0.07%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 20
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 100
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.20% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONPAXGGBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONPAXJUSD
XetraXETRLGQKEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXPAXJCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10015020020172019202120232025
Fund187MSCI Pacific ex Japan Net Return USD Index191
2015-03 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+7.4%2016+25.8%2017−10.2%2018+18.3%2019+6.4%2020+4.4%2021−6.0%2022+6.1%2023+4.6%2024+20.5%2025
Fund MSCI Pacific ex Japan Net Return USD Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+11.60%+11.70%−0.10%
3 Years p.a.+17.59%+17.65%−0.06%
5 Years p.a.+6.18%+6.29%−0.11%
10 Years p.a.+7.41%+7.52%−0.11%
Since Inception+5.62%+5.78%−0.16%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials46.2%
  2. Materials15.1%
  3. Industrials9.4%
  4. Real Estate6.4%
  5. Consumer Discretionary6.2%
  6. Health Care4.5%
  7. Utilities3.5%
  8. Consumer Staples3.1%
  9. Energy3.0%
  10. Others2.7%

Largest countries

  1. Australia63.9%
  2. Hong Kong17.4%
  3. Singapore16.9%
  4. New Zealand1.8%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 48.1% — balanced
  1. 01BHP GROUP LTD9.39%
  2. 02COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA8.30%
  3. 03DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD5.41%
  4. 04AIA GROUP LTD4.27%
  5. 05NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK LTD3.93%
  6. 06WESTPAC BANKING CORP3.83%
  7. 07ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LTD3.73%
  8. 08OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORP3.35%
  9. 09CSL LTD2.97%
  10. 10MACQUARIE GROUP2.88%
+ 40 more
Full holdings (91) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist (LU1220245556) is 0.12% per year.

How risky is Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist?

Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 14.08%. Its maximum drawdown is -18.2%.

What are the top holdings of Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist?

The largest positions of Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist as of October 21, 2026 are BHP GROUP LTD (9.39%), COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA (8.30%), DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (5.41%), AIA GROUP LTD (4.27%) and NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK LTD (3.93%). Its ten largest holdings make up 48.1% of the portfolio, out of 91 holdings in total.

What does Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist invest in?

Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist is a global equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, Australia 63.9%, Hong Kong 17.4% and Singapore 16.9%; by sector, Financials 46.2%, Materials 15.1% and Industrials 9.4%.

How has Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist performed?

Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist returned +11.60% over one year, +6.18% a year over five years and +20.5% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history Amundi publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist accumulating or distributing?

Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist track?

Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist's benchmark is the MSCI Pacific ex Japan Net Return USD Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU1220245556). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Amundi

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU1220245556
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU1220245556 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Amundi MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF Dist with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Amundi; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.