Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing

IE00BZ163G84Traded as VECPETFEURDistributingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
EUR Investment-Grade Bond, Moderate Duration
RiskLowConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalCreditMediumRate sensitivityModerate

Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing is a eur investment-grade bond, moderate duration ETF from Vanguard with a total expense ratio of 0.07% and a risk indicator of 2 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 1.0% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.07%
Fund sizeEUR 6.0bn
InceptionFebruary 24, 2016
Holdings3625
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkBloomberg Euro Corporate Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y3.44%
Sharpe 3y0.38
Max drawdown-2.5%

Investment objective

The Fund employs a passive management – or indexing – investment approach, through physical acquisition of securities, and seeks to track the performance of the Bloomberg Euro Corporate Index (the “Index“).

Fund details

ISINIE00BZ163G84
Fund houseVanguard
StructureETF
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateFebruary 24, 2016
BenchmarkBloomberg Euro Corporate Index
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeEUR 6.0bn
Number of holdings3625
Equity / bond split0 / 100
Yield to maturity4.3%
Effective duration4.4
Average credit ratingA-

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.07%
Ongoing charges0.07%
Transaction costs0.01%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 10
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)EUR 30
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONVECPGBP
XetraXETRVECPEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSVECPEUR
Euronext ParisXPARVECPEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXVECPCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10011020182020202220242026
Fund112
2016-02 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+2.6%2020−1.1%2021−13.7%2022+8.0%2023+4.6%2024+3.0%2025
Fund Bloomberg Euro Corporate Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year−1.01%−0.94%−0.07%
3 Years p.a.+3.91%+4.00%−0.09%
5 Years p.a.−0.32%−0.21%−0.11%
10 Years p.a.+0.64%+0.74%−0.10%
Since Inception+1.09%+1.18%−0.09%

Largest countries

  1. United States22.8%
  2. France18.4%
  3. Germany12.5%
  4. United Kingdom8.9%
  5. Italy5.5%
  6. Spain5.4%
  7. Netherlands4.9%
  8. Sweden2.7%
  9. Belgium2.2%
  10. Denmark2.1%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 1.0% — diversified
  1. 01Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV0.14%
  2. 02JPMorgan Chase & Co0.11%
  3. 03ING Groep NV0.11%
  4. 04Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA0.11%
  5. 05Enel SpA0.10%
  6. 06Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV0.10%
  7. 07BNP Paribas SA0.10%
  8. 08LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE0.10%
  9. 09BPCE SA0.10%
  10. 10AXA SA0.09%
Full holdings (3625) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing (IE00BZ163G84) is 0.07% per year.

How risky is Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing?

Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 2 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the low risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 3.44%. Its maximum drawdown is -2.5%.

What are the top holdings of Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing?

The largest positions of Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing as of September 30, 2026 are Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV (0.14%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (0.11%), ING Groep NV (0.11%), Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA (0.11%) and Enel SpA (0.10%). Its ten largest holdings make up 1.0% of the portfolio, out of 3625 holdings in total.

What does Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing invest in?

Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing is a eur investment-grade bond, moderate duration ETF. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United States 22.8%, France 18.4% and Germany 12.5%.

How has Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing performed?

Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing returned −1.01% over one year, −0.32% a year over five years and +3.0% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Vanguard publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing accumulating or distributing?

Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing track?

Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing's benchmark is the Bloomberg Euro Corporate Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BZ163G84).

Where does this data about Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Vanguard

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BZ163G84
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BZ163G84 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Vanguard EUR Corporate Bond UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Vanguard; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.