Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc

IE0007472990UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
EUR High-Grade Bond, Extensive Duration
RiskMediumRegionGlobalCreditHighRate sensitivityExtensive

Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc is a eur high-grade bond, extensive duration ucits fund from Vanguard with a total expense ratio of 0.12% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.12%
Fund sizeEUR 7.8bn
InceptionSeptember 29, 2000
Holdings1055
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkSpliced Euro Government Float Adjusted Bond Index in EUR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y4.78%
Sharpe 3y-0.12
Max drawdown-5.1%

Investment objective

The Fund employs a passive management – or indexing – investment approach, through physical acquisition of securities, and seeks to track the performance of the Bloomberg Euro Government Float Adjusted Bond Index (the “Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE0007472990
Fund houseVanguard
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classEUR Acc
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateSeptember 29, 2000
BenchmarkSpliced Euro Government Float Adjusted Bond Index in EUR
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeEUR 7.8bn
Number of holdings1055
Equity / bond split0 / 100
Yield to maturity3.9%
Effective duration6.5
Average credit ratingA+

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.12%
Ongoing charges0.12%
Transaction costs0.00%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 10
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)EUR 30
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

1001251501752011201520192023
Fund150
2007-07 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+4.7%2020−3.5%2021−18.3%2022+7.1%2023+1.8%2024+0.6%2025

Annualised returns

PeriodFund
1 Year−2.93%
3 Years p.a.+2.03%
5 Years p.a.−2.90%
10 Years p.a.−0.92%
Since Inception+2.86%

Largest countries

  1. France24.0%
  2. Germany23.9%
  3. Italy18.6%
  4. Spain12.7%
  5. Belgium5.1%
  6. Netherlands4.9%
  7. Austria3.2%
  8. Finland1.9%
  9. Portugal1.7%
  10. Ireland1.3%

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc (IE0007472990) is 0.12% per year.

How risky is Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc?

Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 4.78%. Its maximum drawdown is -5.1%.

What does Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc invest in?

Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc is a eur high-grade bond, extensive duration ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, France 24.0%, Germany 23.9% and Italy 18.6%.

How has Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc performed?

Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc returned −2.93% over one year, −2.90% a year over five years and +0.6% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Vanguard publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc accumulating or distributing?

Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc track?

Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc's benchmark is the Spliced Euro Government Float Adjusted Bond Index in EUR.

Where is Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE0007472990).

Where does this data about Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Vanguard

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE0007472990
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE0007472990 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Vanguard Euro Government Bond Index Fund EUR Acc with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Vanguard; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.