Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating

IE00BH04GW44Traded as VGVA · VX6FETFGBPAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
GBP High-Grade Bond, Extensive Duration
RiskMediumRegionUnited KingdomCreditHighRate sensitivityExtensive

Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating is a gbp high-grade bond, extensive duration ETF from Vanguard with a total expense ratio of 0.05% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Regional focus: United Kingdom.

Key facts

TER0.05%
Fund sizeGBP 610.0m
InceptionFebruary 19, 2019
Holdings69
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkSpliced Bloomberg Sterling Gilt Float Adjusted Bond Index in GBP

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y7.15%
Sharpe 3y-0.35
Max drawdown-5.2%

Investment objective

The Fund employs a passive management – or indexing – investment approach, through physical acquisition of securities, and seeks to track the performance of the Bloomberg Sterling Gilt Float Adjusted Index (the ” Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE00BH04GW44
Fund houseVanguard
StructureETF
Share class currencyGBP
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateFebruary 19, 2019
BenchmarkSpliced Bloomberg Sterling Gilt Float Adjusted Bond Index in GBP
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeGBP 610.0m
Number of holdings69
Equity / bond split0 / 100
Yield to maturity5.3%
Effective duration7.5
Average credit ratingAA-

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.05%
Ongoing charges0.05%
Transaction costs0.00%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 GBP
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearGBP 10
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)GBP 30
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 GBP: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONVGVAGBP
XetraXETRVX6FEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

80100120202120232025
Fund82Spliced Bloomberg Sterling Gilt Float Adjusted Bond Index in GBP82
2019-02 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+9.5%2020−5.5%2021−27.0%2022+3.3%2023−4.4%2024+4.9%2025
Fund Spliced Bloomberg Sterling Gilt Float Adjusted Bond Index in GBP

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+0.31%+0.36%−0.05%
3 Years p.a.+2.04%+2.09%−0.05%
5 Years p.a.−5.44%−5.40%−0.04%
Since Inception−2.81%−2.76%−0.05%

Largest countries

  1. United Kingdom100.0%

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating (IE00BH04GW44) is 0.05% per year.

How risky is Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating?

Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 7.15%. Its maximum drawdown is -5.2%.

What does Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating invest in?

Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating is a gbp high-grade bond, extensive duration ETF. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United Kingdom 100.0%.

How has Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating performed?

Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating returned +0.31% over one year, −5.44% a year over five years and +4.9% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Vanguard publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating accumulating or distributing?

Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating track?

Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating's benchmark is the Spliced Bloomberg Sterling Gilt Float Adjusted Bond Index in GBP, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BH04GW44).

Where does this data about Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Vanguard

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BH04GW44
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BH04GW44 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Vanguard U.K. Gilt UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Vanguard; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.