Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc

IE00BGCZ0B53UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
EUR High-Grade Bond, Moderate Duration
RiskLowRegionGlobalCreditHighRate sensitivityModerate

Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc is a eur high-grade bond, moderate duration ucits fund from Vanguard with a total expense ratio of 0.10% and a risk indicator of 2 on the 1–7 scale. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.10%
Fund sizeEUR 26.5bn
InceptionFebruary 27, 2014
Holdings17331
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkSpliced Global Aggregate Float-Adjusted and Scaled Index Hedged in EUR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y4.51%
Sharpe 3y-0.12
Max drawdown-4.8%

Investment objective

The Fund employs a passive management – or indexing – investment approach, through physical acquisition of securities, and seeks to track the performance of the Bloomberg Global Aggregate Float- Adjusted and Scaled Index (the “Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE00BGCZ0B53
Fund houseVanguard
StructureUCITS Fund
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateFebruary 27, 2014
BenchmarkSpliced Global Aggregate Float-Adjusted and Scaled Index Hedged in EUR
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeEUR 26.5bn
Number of holdings17331
Equity / bond split0 / 100
Yield to maturity4.8%
Effective duration6.0
Average credit ratingAA-

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.10%
Ongoing charges0.10%
Transaction costs0.09%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 20
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)EUR 60
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.20% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

100110120201620182020202220242026
Fund104
2014-02 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+4.8%2020−2.8%2021−15.0%2022+4.7%2023+0.9%2024+2.9%2025
Fund Spliced Global Aggregate Float-Adjusted and Scaled Index Hedged in EUR

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year−3.16%−3.07%−0.09%
3 Years p.a.+2.05%+2.14%−0.09%
5 Years p.a.−2.31%−2.23%−0.08%
10 Years p.a.−0.73%−0.65%−0.08%
Since Inception+0.33%+0.39%−0.06%

Largest sectors

  1. Treasury/federal53.0%
  2. Corporate - industrials11.7%
  3. Mortgage backed security pass-through8.8%
  4. Corporate - financial institutions8.5%
  5. Government-related - agencies4.2%
  6. Government-related - local authority3.4%
  7. Government-related - supranationals3.2%
  8. Securitised2.5%
  9. Corporate - utilities2.2%
  10. Government-related - sovereign1.5%

Largest countries

  1. United States46.5%
  2. France6.0%
  3. Japan5.8%
  4. Germany5.5%
  5. United Kingdom4.5%
  6. Canada4.1%
  7. Italy3.7%
  8. Supranational3.2%
  9. Spain2.7%
  10. Australia2.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc (IE00BGCZ0B53) is 0.10% per year.

How risky is Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc?

Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 2 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the low risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 4.51%. Its maximum drawdown is -4.8%.

What does Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc invest in?

Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc is a eur high-grade bond, moderate duration ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United States 46.5%, France 6.0% and Japan 5.8%; by sector, Treasury/federal 53.0%, Corporate - industrials 11.7% and Mortgage backed security pass-through 8.8%.

How has Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc performed?

Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc returned −3.16% over one year, −2.31% a year over five years and +2.9% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Vanguard publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc accumulating or distributing?

Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc track?

Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc's benchmark is the Spliced Global Aggregate Float-Adjusted and Scaled Index Hedged in EUR.

Where is Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BGCZ0B53).

Where does this data about Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Vanguard

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BGCZ0B53
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BGCZ0B53 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Vanguard Global Bond Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Hedged Acc with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.

Also tracking Spliced Global Aggregate Float-Adjusted and Scaled Index Hedged in EUR

All funds tracking Spliced Global Aggregate Float-Adjusted and Scaled
Figures are read from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Vanguard; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.