Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing

IE00B8GKDB10Traded as VHYL · VHYD · VGWDETFUSDDistributingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing is a global blend equity ETF from Vanguard with a total expense ratio of 0.29% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 12.4% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.29%
Fund sizeUSD 14.6bn
InceptionMay 21, 2013
Holdings2573
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkFTSE All-World High Dividend Yield Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y10.73%
Sharpe 3y1.37
Max drawdown-6.9%

Investment objective

The Fund employs a passive management – or indexing – investment approach, through physical acquisition of securities, and seeks to track the performance of the FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield Index (the “Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE00B8GKDB10
Fund houseVanguard
StructureETF
Share classUSD Distributing
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMay 21, 2013
BenchmarkFTSE All-World High Dividend Yield Index
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 14.6bn
Number of holdings2573
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings15.7x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.29%
Ongoing charges0.29%
Transaction costs0.04%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.30%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.30%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)USD 10,000
Total costs, 1 yearUSD 33
Total costs, holding periodUSD 224

Costs over time

Example investmentUSD 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 33
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)USD 224
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONVHYDUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONVHYLGBP
XetraXETRVGWDEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSVHYLEUR
Euronext ParisXPARVHYLEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXVHYLCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1002003002016201920222025
Fund290
2013-05 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−0.3%2020+17.9%2021−5.7%2022+11.5%2023+9.4%2024+26.4%2025
Fund FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+19.05%+18.98%+0.07%
3 Years p.a.+19.41%+19.30%+0.11%
5 Years p.a.+11.71%+11.64%+0.07%
10 Years p.a.+9.77%+9.71%+0.06%
Since Inception+8.03%+7.97%+0.06%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials29.8%
  2. Industrials11.8%
  3. Health Care11.1%
  4. Energy8.8%
  5. Consumer Staples7.9%
  6. Consumer Discretionary7.6%
  7. Telecommunications6.6%
  8. Technology5.9%
  9. Utilities5.1%
  10. Basic Materials4.7%

Largest countries

  1. United States38.5%
  2. Japan9.4%
  3. United Kingdom6.9%
  4. Canada4.4%
  5. France4.0%
  6. Switzerland3.8%
  7. Taiwan3.5%
  8. Korea3.4%
  9. China3.3%
  10. Australia3.3%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 12.4% — diversified
  1. 01Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd.2.09%
  2. 02JPMorgan Chase & Co.2.02%
  3. 03ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.1.53%
  4. 04Johnson & Johnson1.46%
  5. 05AbbVie Inc.1.06%
  6. 06Cisco Systems Inc.0.97%
  7. 07Chevron Corp.0.87%
  8. 08Merck & Co. Inc.0.82%
  9. 09Bank of America Corp.0.80%
  10. 10HSBC Holdings plc0.78%
Full holdings (2573) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing (IE00B8GKDB10) is 0.29% per year.

How risky is Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing?

Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 10.73%. Its maximum drawdown is -6.9%.

What are the top holdings of Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing?

The largest positions of Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing as of September 30, 2026 are Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. (2.09%), JPMorgan Chase & Co. (2.02%), ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. (1.53%), Johnson & Johnson (1.46%) and AbbVie Inc. (1.06%). Its ten largest holdings make up 12.4% of the portfolio, out of 2573 holdings in total.

What does Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing invest in?

Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United States 38.5%, Japan 9.4% and United Kingdom 6.9%; by sector, Financials 29.8%, Industrials 11.8% and Health Care 11.1%.

How has Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing performed?

Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing returned +19.05% over one year, +11.71% a year over five years and +26.4% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Vanguard publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing accumulating or distributing?

Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing track?

Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing's benchmark is the FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield Index, which it tracks.

Where is Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B8GKDB10).

Where does this data about Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Vanguard

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B8GKDB10
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B8GKDB10 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF (USD) Distributing with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.

Also tracking FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield Index

All funds tracking FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield
Figures are read from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Vanguard; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.