Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc

IE00BFPM9N11UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Growth Equity
RiskMediumValuationGrowthConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobal · United States tiltSectorInformation Technology

Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc is a global growth equity ucits fund from Vanguard with a total expense ratio of 0.11% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 29.0% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global with a United States tilt. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.11%
Fund sizeEUR 23.9bn
InceptionDecember 6, 2013
Holdings1344
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI World Index in EUR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y11.43%
Sharpe 3y1.40
Max drawdown-12.5%

Investment objective

The Fund employs a passive management – or indexing – investment approach, through physical acquisition of securities, and seeks to provide long-term capital growth by tracking the performance of the MSCI World Index (the “Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE00BFPM9N11
Fund houseVanguard
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classInstitutional Plus EUR Acc
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateDecember 6, 2013
BenchmarkMSCI World Index in EUR
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 23.9bn
Number of holdings1344
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings22.4x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.11%
Ongoing charges0.11%
Transaction costs0.01%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 10
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 50
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

1002003004002016201920222025
Fund443
2013-12 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+6.3%2020+31.1%2021−12.8%2022+19.6%2023+26.6%2024+6.7%2025

Annualised returns

PeriodFund
1 Year+19.17%
3 Years p.a.+18.57%
5 Years p.a.+12.33%
10 Years p.a.+12.67%
Since Inception+12.53%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology31.8%
  2. Financials15.8%
  3. Industrials10.8%
  4. Health Care9.2%
  5. Consumer Discretionary8.4%
  6. Communication Services8.3%
  7. Consumer Staples4.8%
  8. Energy4.0%
  9. Materials3.1%
  10. Utilities2.3%

Largest countries

  1. United States73.1%
  2. Japan5.9%
  3. United Kingdom3.5%
  4. Canada3.3%
  5. France2.2%
  6. Switzerland2.2%
  7. Germany2.1%
  8. Australia1.5%
  9. Netherlands1.4%
  10. Spain1.0%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 29.0% — diversified
  1. 01NVIDIA Corp.5.80%
  2. 02Apple Inc.5.40%
  3. 03Microsoft Corp.4.00%
  4. 04Alphabet Inc.4.00%
  5. 05Amazon.com Inc.2.70%
  6. 06Meta Platforms Inc.1.80%
  7. 07Broadcom Inc.1.80%
  8. 08Micron Technology Inc.1.30%
  9. 09Tesla Inc.1.10%
  10. 10Advanced Micro Devices Inc.1.10%
Full holdings (1344) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc (IE00BFPM9N11) is 0.11% per year.

How risky is Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc?

Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 11.43%. Its maximum drawdown is -12.5%.

What are the top holdings of Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc?

The largest positions of Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc as of September 30, 2026 are NVIDIA Corp. (5.80%), Apple Inc. (5.40%), Microsoft Corp. (4.00%), Alphabet Inc. (4.00%) and Amazon.com Inc. (2.70%). Its ten largest holdings make up 29.0% of the portfolio, out of 1344 holdings in total.

What does Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc invest in?

Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc is a global growth equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United States 73.1%, Japan 5.9% and United Kingdom 3.5%; by sector, Information Technology 31.8%, Financials 15.8% and Industrials 10.8%.

How has Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc performed?

Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc returned +19.17% over one year, +12.33% a year over five years and +6.7% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Vanguard publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc accumulating or distributing?

Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc track?

Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc's benchmark is the MSCI World Index in EUR.

Where is Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BFPM9N11).

Where does this data about Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Vanguard

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BFPM9N11
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BFPM9N11 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Vanguard Global Stock Index Fund Institutional Plus EUR Acc with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Vanguard; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.